English (Government Accounting)
entitlement of a recipient [correct]
CONT: Grants are transfer payments for which the government has discretion whether or not to pay. Although legislative authority has been granted to make the payment, no obligation to pay exists until the grant is approved. For this reason, there is no liability to be recorded at the year end, except: - when the entitlement of the recipient has been established.
French (Comptabilité publique)
droit d’un bénéficiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les subventions sont des paiements de transfert quel' État peut choisir de payer ou de ne pas payer. Bien que le paiement soit autorisé par voie législative, il n’ existe aucune obligation de payer jusqu'à ce que la subvention ait été approuvée. Pour cette raison, aucun élément de passif ne doit être inscrit à la fin de l'exercice, sauf quand le droit du bénéficiaire a été dûment établi.