English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
side-dump wagon [correct]
CONT: Side-dump wagons (...) are (...) able (...) to dump at high speeds.
OBS: When the haul road parallels the dump area, allowing a broadside discharge, side-dump units may be most appropriate. (...) these units (...) operate similarly to the rear dump equipment except the bed is hinged on the bottom of the side instead of at the rear.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
remorque à vidage latéral [correct]; wagon-remorque à culbutage latéral [correct]; dumper à vidage par culbutage latéral
CONT: Remorque à vidage latéral. Dans ce système, le culbutage [latéral] est (...) effectué à l’aide de vérins hydrauliques.