English (Foreign Trade)
state-trading countries [correct, plural]
CONT: Trade with these countries operates under different conditions than that with other parts of the world, due to the nature of the state-trading system. Although the situation varies significantly from country to country, market access is considered to be generally more difficult and more complex than in western markets. ... The rules of the international trading system apply only imperfectly to these countries; for instance, the price formation mechanisms in state-trading countries make price calculations difficult for customs valuation and anti-dumping purposes. ... Because of the overriding role played by governments in these countries in trade, it has proved useful to establish a dialogue at governmental level with these countries.
French (Commerce extérieur)
pays à commerce d’État [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pays dans lesquels le commerce extérieur relève d’une gestion gouvernementale et non de l’initiative privée.
CONT: Les échanges commerciaux avec ces pays se font des des conditions différentes de ce qui est le cas pour les autres parties du monde à cause de la nature même du système de commerce d’État. Même si la situation varie notablement d’un pays à l'autre, l'accès au marché est considéré comme étant en général plus difficile et plus complexe que ce n’ est le cas pour les marchés occidentaux [...] Les règles du système d’échanges internationaux ne s’appliquent qu'imparfaitement à ces pays; par exemple, les mécanismes de détermination des prix dans les pays à commerce d’État font qu'il est difficile de les calculer à des fins d’évaluation en douane et de protection contre le dumping. [...] Étant donné la prééminence du rôle joué par les gouvernements de ces pays en matière de commerce extérieur, il s’est avéré utile d’établir un dialogue gouvernemental avec ces pays.