English (Foreign Trade)
material injury criterion [correct, noun]; criterion of material injury [correct, noun]; standard of material injury [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the Group of Experts on Anti-Dumping and Countervailing Duties ... agreed that, since the criterion of material injury was one of the two factors required to allow anti-dumping action, the initiative for such action should normally come from domestic producers who considered themselves injured or threatened with injury by dumping. Governments would, however, have the right to take such initiative ...
OBS: When an imported product is dumped and the dumped imports are causing material injury to a domestic industry producing the like product, anti-dumping measures are remedies that may be applied by the importing member.
French (Commerce extérieur)
critère du dommage important [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] critère du dommage important figurant dans l’Accord antidumping [...]
OBS: Lorsqu'un produit importé fait l'objet d’un dumping et que cela cause un dommage important à une branche de production nationale produisant un produit similaire, le membre importateur peut appliquer des mesures antidumping à titre de mesures correctives.