English (Human Geography; Biological Sciences)
dune pasture
OBS: Pastures that are used in the rainy season [in the Sahel] remain nevertheless very sensitive to excessive stocking rates. Above a certain critical threshold, the herbaceous cover deteriorates. Thus, on sandy soils, there appear small dunes with herbaceous vegetation (...)
French (Géographie humaine; Sciences biologiques)
pâturage dunaire
OBS: [Des] zones à brousse tigrée sont exploitées d’une manière préférentielle, par le gros bétail et ce, jusqu’à deux ou trois mois après la saison des pluies. Cependant, en cas de manque d’eau le gros bétail [des nomades en Afrique du Nord] pâture sur les "bodera", pâturages dunaires.