English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Desertification)
dune [correct]
DEF: A low mound, ridge, bank, or hill of loose, wind-blown granular material (generally sand, sometimes volcanic ash), either bare or covered with vegetation, capable of movement from place to place but always retaining its characteristic shape
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Désertification)
dune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élévation dissymétrique de hauteur variable composée de sédiments meubles (sables) et construite par le vent sur le haut des plages (dunes éoliennes) ou sur les fonds marins par les courants (dunes hydrauliques).
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Desertificación)
duna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma arenosa de gran relieve.