English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Desertification)
star dune [correct]; ghourd [correct]; pyramidal dune [correct]
DEF: A dominant relatively pyramidal sand dune consisting of a star-shaped network of sinuous crests that circumscribe cauldron blowouts.
OBS: Star dunes are not mobile.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Désertification)
ghourd [correct, masculine noun]; dune en étoile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dune dominante, plus ou moins pyramidale, caractérisée par un réseau étoilé de crêtes sinueuses qui circonscrivent des chaudrons […]
OBS: Le ghourd est une dune immobile.
OBS: ghourd : Les formes au pluriel sont «oghroud» et «ghourds».