English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
wind-shadow dune [correct]
DEF: A tongue of sand formed in front of or behind an obstacle acting as a windbreaker.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dune d’abri [feminine noun]; dune abritée [feminine noun]
DEF: Langue de sable se formant à l’avant ou à l’arrière d’un obstacle jouant le rôle de brise-vent.