English (Plant Biology; Cartography)
vegetation limit; vegetation line; vegetation boundary
DEF: A narrow strip beyond which, for various reasons of soil or climate, vegetation of a particular kind can't grow.
CONT: ... sixteen cross-sections at three longitudinally-separated reaches were examined. At each cross-section the height on the banks of the river where the vegetation changed to bare substrate was measured. HEC-RAS modelling was also conducted for each cross-section in order to determine the volume of daily flow associated with the height of the vegetation on the river-banks. Flow duration curves were constructed for each reach, from which the percentage of time that flow within the channel would reach the height on the banks of each vegetation limit was determined. This showed that, at the majority of cross-sections, the vegetation limits were associated with much higher flows than the low flow. This may be because a range of other processes are acting to prevent the growth of terrestrial vegetation lower down on the banks.
OBS: Cartographic Glossary
French (Biologie végétale; Cartographie)
limite de végétation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone étroite au delà de laquelle une ou plusieurs conditions pédoclimatiques ne permettent plus la croissance d’une végétation donnée.
CONT: La température intervient très souvent dans ces limites. C’est en montagne et sur le littoral que ces limites sont généralement les plus nettes. Les limites de végétation, en plaine, de la vigne et de l’olivier par exemple, sont cependant bien connues. L’amélioration génétique (du maïs ou du soja par exemple) a parfois visé et conduit à déplacer les limites de végétation et à étendre ainsi les aires de végétation. Le sol, de par sa faculté de régulation hydrique et thermique joue un rôle non négligeable dans ce zonage.
CONT: Évolution du trait de côte entre 1991 et 1998 : Avancée de la limite de végétation de l'ordre de +5 m entre septembre 91 et septembre 93, suivie d’un recul d’environ-5, 5, jusqu'en mars 95. Apparition d’une microfalaise d’érosion entre septembre 95 et juillet 97, avec des phases de rééquilibrage du profil marquées par des avancées ponctuelles de la limite de végétation en pied de dune. Au bilan, avancée de la limite de végétation de l'ordre de +0, 2 m entre septembre 91 et novembre 98.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Cartografía)
límite de vegetación [correct, masculine noun]