English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Desertification)
parabolic dune [correct]; U-shaped dune [correct]
DEF: A long, scoop-shaped sand dune having a ground plan approximating the form of a parabola, with the horns pointing windward (upwind).
CONT: Paradoxically, erosion is also involved in building individual or adjoining aeolian dunes such as parabolic dunes through a deflation process in hilly sandy landscapes fixed by vegetation cover. The wind rushes through openings in the vegetation cover, etches out sandy hillocks and builds up dunes whose concave windward slopes consist of shifting sand, whereas vegetation can immobilize the sand on the slipface.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Désertification)
dune parabolique [correct, feminine noun]; dune en U [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dune de sable dont la forme allongée ressemble à peu près à celle de la barkhane, mais dont la convexité est face sous le vent.
CONT: Paradoxalement, l’érosion participe également au façonnement d’édifices éoliens individuels ou coalescents comme les dunes paraboliques qui résultent d’un processus de déflation dans des sables à topographie monticulaire fixés par un couvert végétal. Le vent profite d’une brèche dans la couverture végétale pour surcreuser le monticule sableux et développer un édifice dunaire dont le versant concave au vent est composé de sable vif alors que le versant sous le vent est fixé par la végétation.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Desertificación)
duna parabólica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en las dunas parabólicas, los cuernos progresan más rápidamente que la parte central, lo cual queda explicado por la existencia de matorrales o de piedras que retrasan o impiden el movimiento del cuerpo de la duna.