English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Desertification)
active dune [correct]
DEF: A hill or accumulation of sand shaped by wind [and] constantly changing form under wind currents.
CONT: An active dune is one that is mobile, or in the process of visibly gaining or losing sand. The active dune is vegetated mostly with grasses ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Désertification)
dune vive [correct, feminine noun]; dune mobile [correct, feminine noun]; dune blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dune non fixée par un couvert végétal [et qui continue à se déplacer].
OBS: [...] les dunes mêmes vives doivent toujours avoir un minimum de «fixateur» du moins en surface pour éviter la dispersion du sable.