English (Courts)
quarter sessions
OBS: In English law. A criminal court held before two or more justices of the peace.
French (Tribunaux)
quarter sessions
OBS: (ne se traduit pas) ex. :... le président des quarter sessions a dit au jury...(Dunlop & Sylvester(l979) 2 RCS, p. 891). 2cM 801010.