English (Surgery; The Pancreas; Digestive Tract)
pancreaticoduodenectomy [correct]; pancreatoduodenectomy [correct]
DEF: The surgical removal of all or part of the pancreas, the duodenum, and the most distal parts of the common bile duct and stomach.
French (Chirurgie; Pancréas; Appareil digestif)
pancréatoduodénectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résection du pancréas et du duodénum.
CONT: Résection d’une pseudotumeur inflammatoire au duodénum par pancréatoduodénectomie.
Spanish (Cirugía; Páncreas; Aparato digestivo)
pancreatoduodenectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación de la cabeza del páncreas y el asa del duodeno que le rodea.
OBS: Es un tratamiento para cáncer de páncreas.