English (Biochemistry)
glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide [correct]; gastric inhibitory polypeptide [correct]; GIP [correct]; GIP; gastric inhibitory peptide [correct]; GIP [correct]; GIP
CONT: Gastric inhibitory polypeptide (GIP), also called glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide, is a 42-amino-acid peptide secreted by mucosal K cells, predominantly found in the duodenum and jejunum and to a lesser extent in the ileum and colon. GIP is released into the circulation following a mixed meal and also ingestion of glucose, fat, or amino acids. Fat ingestion appears to be a more potent stimulator of GIP secretion than carbohydrate in humans.
French (Biochimie)
peptide insulinotrope dépendant du glucose [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le peptide insulinotrope dépendant du glucose est un peptide] de 42 acides aminés sécrété par les cellules K du duodénum en période post-prandiale.