English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Digestive Tract)
upper endoscopy [correct]; upper gastrointestinal endoscopy [correct]; upper GI endoscopy [correct]
CONT: Upper GI endoscopy is a procedure that uses a lighted, flexible endoscope to see inside the upper GI tract. The upper GI tract includes the esophagus, stomach, and duodenum - the first part of the small intestine.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil digestif)
endoscopie digestive haute [correct, feminine noun]; endoscopie œsogastroduodénale [correct, feminine noun]; endoscopie supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; endoscopie gastroduodénale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'endoscopie digestive haute [...] permet de visualiser le tractus digestif haut jusqu'au deuxième duodénum et de réaliser des biopsies. Elle peut être réalisée sous anesthésie locale pharyngée ou sous anesthésie générale.