English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
duplex cylinder
CONT: ... the piston in duplex cylinders are not connected and move independently of one another .... Generally, [duplex cylinders] are used for multiple position operations. They can also be designed so their two rods travel in opposite directions.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
vérin à positions multiples [masculine noun]; vérin multi-positions [masculine noun]; vérin duplex [masculine noun]
CONT: [Les vérins à positions multiples] sont composés de plusieurs vérins à double action jumelés en série. Leurs longueurs de course étant différentes, en les actionnant l’un après l’autre, on obtient des positionnements différents d’un appareil mobile. Ils peuvent également être assemblés de telle sorte que leurs tiges travaillent en sens opposés.