English (Foundry Practice)
duplex process [correct]; duplexing [correct]
DEF: The combination of two processes for melting or refining a metal. Steel may be melted in an open-hearth furnace and refined in an electric furnace. Iron may be melted in a cupola and subsequently passed to an electric furnace for further treatment.
French (Fonderie)
procédé duplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fusion et traitement à l’état liquide d’un métal dans deux appareils distincts.