English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
restriction [correct]
DEF: The phenomenon in which DNA (usually phage) entering certain strains of bacteria is destroyed by double-stranded scission by an endonuclease that recognizes a short (4-8) palindromic nucleotide sequence.
OBS: Restriction endonucleases have made possible molecular recombination of DNA.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
restriction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fragmentation d’une molécule duplex d’ADN par certaines endonucléases qui coupent la double chaîne qu'à des séquences particulières.
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
restricción [correct, feminine noun]