English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
capture probe [correct]
CONT: After hydrolysis of the template RNA, the cDNA is detected by a sandwich hybridization assay (Enzyme-Linked Oligonucleotide Sorbent Assay, or ELOSA). The sandwich consists of a biotinylated capture probe, the cDNA, and an HRP-conjugated detector probe. The sandwich is bound via the biotin to a streptavidin-coated microplate well, and is detected by adding a substrate for HRP. Although all steps may be performed manually, the ELOSA system is fully compatible with automated ELISA (Enzyme-Linked ImmunoSorbent Assay) plate washers and readers.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
sonde de capture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ARN ribosomal cible est reconnu par deux sondes spécifiques : une sonde de capture qui permet la fixation du duplex ARN/ADN sur un «stick» et une sonde de détection enzymatique pour mettre en évidence ce duplex, par addition d’un substrat chromogène.
OBS: Détection des bactéries pathogènes alimentaires.