English (Telegraphic Networks and Operations; Telecommunications Transmission)
two-way simplex system [correct]; two-way simplex [correct]
DEF: A system consisting of two channels between two stations, one channel for transmission in one direction and the other channel for transmission in the other direction, grouped to serve a single connection.
OBS: Such grouping allows for duplex operation.
OBS: In telegraphy.
French (Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
simplex bilatéral [correct, masculine noun]; système d’exploitation par voies conjuguées [masculine noun]
DEF: Système utilisant deux voies entre deux postes, groupées pour desservir une même communication, l’une pour la transmission dans une direction, l’autre pour la transmission dans l’autre sens.
OBS: Un tel groupement permet l'exploitation en duplex.
Spanish (Redes y explotación telegráficas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
sistema simplex de dos canales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema que consta de dos canales entre dos estaciones: un canal para la transmisión en una dirección y el otro canal para la transmisión en la otra dirección, agrupados para prestar una sola conexión.
OBS: Tal agrupación permite la explotación en dúplex.
OBS: En telegrafía.