English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
double channel simplex [correct, officially approved]; DCS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Simplex using two frequency channels, one in each direction.
OBS: This method was sometimes referred to as cross-band.
OBS: double channel simplex; DCS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
simplex sur deux voies [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; simplex sur deux canaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Simplex utilisant deux voies de fréquence, une dans chaque sens.
OBS: Cette méthode est quelquefois appelée duplex en alternat.
OBS: simplex sur deux voies; simplex sur deux canaux; DCS : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
simplex de doble canal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Método simplex que usa dos canales de frecuencia, uno en cada sentido.
OBS: Este método se denominó a veces de banda cruzada.
OBS: simplex de doble canal; DCS : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).