English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
duplex cylinder [correct]
DEF: A unit comprising two cylinders with independent control, mechanically connected on a common axis to provide three or four positions depending on the method of application.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
vérin duplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble constitué par deux vérins à commande indépendante assemblés mécaniquement sur le même axe pour obtenir trois ou quatre positions suivant les cas d’utilisation.