English (Tectonics)
duplex fault zone [correct]
DEF: A structural complex consisting of a roof thrust at the top and a floor thrust at the base, within which a suite of more steeply dipping imbricate thrust faults thicken and shorten the intervening panel of rock.
French (Tectonique)
duplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d’écailles tectoniques imbriquées, compris entre deux contacts anormaux majeurs de décollement. On peut dire qu’il s’agit de duplicatures intercutanées.