English (Genetics)
palindrome [correct]
DEF: A sequence of DNA that is the same when one strand is read left to right or the other is read right to left; consists of adjacent inverted repeats.
French (Génétique)
palindrome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment d’une molécule duplex d’ADN comprenant deux séquences successives qui sont symétriques l'une de l'autre par rapport au point central.
Spanish (Genética)
palíndromo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segmento de ADN bicatenario, en el que la secuencia de bases de una hebra leída en dirección 5' a 3' es la misma que la de la hebra antiparalela complementaria, leída también en dirección 5' a 3'.