English (Foundry Practice)
cold melt [correct]
DEF: Melting process consisting in rendering liquid a batch of solid metal in a single melting unit.
French (Fonderie)
fusion sur charge solide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusion à partir d’un charge à l'état solide, effectuée en une seule fois dans un appareil unique, par opposition à une fusion duplex ou triplex.