English (Telegraphic Networks and Operations)
duplex operation [correct]
DEF: A method of working between two telegraph sets in which the transmission of telegrams may take place simultaneously in both directions.
French (Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques)
exploitation en duplex [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exploitation selon laquelle la transmission de messages entre deux postes télégraphiques peut avoir lieu simultanément dans les deux sens.