English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
duplex [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A method in which telecommunication between two stations can take place in both directions simultaneously.
OBS: duplex: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
duplex [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode suivant laquelle les communications entre deux stations peuvent avoir lieu dans les deux sens à la fois.
OBS: duplex : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo))
dúplex [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Método por el cual la telecomunicación entre dos estaciones puede efectuarse simultáneamente en ambos sentidos.
OBS: dúplex : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).