English (Radio Waves; Waveguides; Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
TR switch [correct]; T-R switch [correct]; transmit-receive switch [correct]
DEF: A device comprising one or more T-B cells or T-R cells for automatically connecting a common antenna to the transmitter during the transmitting period and to the receiver during the receiving period no matter what the transmitter impedance may be, the receiver also being protected from the high power of the transmitter.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes; Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
commutateur T-R [correct, masculine noun]; duplexeur T-R [correct, masculine noun]; duplexeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif comprenant un ou plusieurs verrous d’émetteurs ou verrous de récepteur destiné à connecter automatiquement une antenne commune à l’émetteur pendant la période d’émission et au récepteur pendant la période de réception, quelle que soit l’impédance de l’émetteur, le récepteur étant en outre protégé contre la forte puissance de l’émetteur.
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Guías de ondas; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
conmutador T-R [correct, masculine noun]; conmutador transmisor-receptor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que contiene una o más células T-B o células T-r para conectar automáticamente una antena común al transmisor durante el período de transmisión y al receptor durante el período de recepción, sin que importe cuál sea la impedancia del transmisor y estando el receptor también protegido de la alta potencia del transmisor.