English (Business and Administrative Documents; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
counterfoil waybill
CONT: Banks will consider a Railway or Inland Waterway Bill of Lading or Consignment Note, Counterfoil Waybill, Postal Receipt, Certificate of Mailing, Air Mail Receipt, Air Transportation Waybill, Air Consignment Note or Air Receipt, Trucking Company Bill of Lading or any other similar document as regular when such document bears the reception stamp of the carrier or issuer, or when it bears a signature.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
duplicata de lettre de voiture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récépissé émis par les chemins de fer pour l’expédition de marchandises sur le réseau de transport intérieur.
OBS: Pluriel : des duplicatas ou des duplicata.
OBS: duplicatas (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).