English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
office offset duplicator [correct]; offset duplicator [correct]; offset litho duplicator [correct]
DEF: A duplicator used for reprography based on the offset principle.
OBS: Very low-cost master plates on a paper, plastic, or metal substrate are used. They may be prepared by various methods: writing, typing, electrophotography, electrofax, photographic means, diffusion transfer, and photomechanical means.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
duplicateur offset de bureau [correct, masculine noun]; duplicateur offset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine offset simplifiée pour le bureau.
OBS: Les clichés sont en carton, plastique ou métal, et s’établissent par écriture, frappe directe, ou report automatique. Pour ces reports, on utilise des copieurs électrostatiques, des matériels de transfert par contact ou des appareils de projection optique, ou des bancs de reproduction.