English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
audiotape duplicator [correct]
DEF: A device used to transfer the audio signal from one audiotape to another. Duplicators usually make the transfer to one or more copies at speeds much faster than real time or ordinary playback speeds. It may duplicate audiotapes on reels, cassettes, or cartridges.
OBS: See record "tape duplicator."
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
duplicateur de bande sonore [proposal, masculine noun]; duplicateur de bande-son [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir fiche "audiotape".