English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
duplicator [correct, standardized]; duplicating machine
DEF: A machine that uses one of the following processes to produce multiple copies from a master: stencil duplicating, offset litho duplicating, direct litho duplicating, spirit (or other fluid) duplicating. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Many different kinds of "office reproduction systems" are now being developed in which the operating principles of one or more of the traditional duplicators (stencil, spirit or offset) are combined with those of the document copying machine. For classification and terms applicable to such systems, reference should be made to the section of the office machines vocabulary standard dealing with document copying machines (section 08) as well as to this section of the standard.
OBS: duplicator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
duplicateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine mettant en œuvre l’un des procédés suivants pour produire des copies multiples à partir d’un cliché : duplication par stencil, duplication litho-offset, duplication litho directe, hectographie (à l’alcool ou autre liquide). [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: De nombreux types de «systèmes de reproduction de bureau» combinant les principes d’un ou de plusieurs duplicateurs classiques (stencil, alcool, offset) avec ceux d’une machine à reproduire les documents se généralisent actuellement. Pour la classification et le vocabulaire de ces systèmes, voir le chapitre de la norme sur le vocabulaire des machines du bureau relatif aux machines à reproduire (chapitre 08) ainsi que le présent chapitre.
OBS: duplicateur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.