English (Dentistry)
functional life [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of times a dental product can be recycled for use without loss of the properties required to insure that the product continues to be fit for the purpose intended if handled and used according to the manufacturer's instructions.
OBS: The definition refers to duplicating material.
OBS: functional life: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
durée de vie fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de fois qu’une fourniture dentaire peut être recyclée après usage sans perdre les propriétés garantissant l’aptitude de la fourniture à remplir la fonction prévue, si elle est manipulée et utilisée conformément aux instructions du fabricant.
OBS: La définition se rapporte aux produits pour duplication.
OBS: durée de vie fonctionnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).