English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
direct litho duplicating [correct]
DEF: A process in which the image is transferred directly from the master to the copy paper, the printing and non-printing areas of the master being generally on the same plane, the former accepting the ink and the latter rejecting it.
OBS: direct litho duplicating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
duplication litho directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé permettant de transférer directement l’image d’un cliché sur du papier, les zones d’impression et de non-impression du cliché étant généralement sur le même plan, les premières retenant l’encre, les secondes la repoussant.
OBS: duplication litho directe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.