English (Software)
duplication check [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A check based on the identity of results of two independent performances of the same task.
OBS: duplication check: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
vérification par répétition [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; contrôle par duplication [masculine noun]
DEF: Vérification fondée sur l’identité des résultats de deux exécutions distinctes de la même tâche.
OBS: vérification par répétition : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
verificación de duplicación [correct, feminine noun]; control de duplicación [masculine noun]
DEF: Verificación, que requiere que los resultados de una misma operación, en ejecuciones independientes bien simultáneamente en un equipo duplicado o en momentos diferentes en el mismo equipo, sean idénticos.