English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
audiotape duplicating [correct]
DEF: The activity of electronically reproducing the signal of a recorded audiotape onto other blank audiotape(s), thus replicating the information of the first to the duplicate(s).
OBS: Duplicating differs from copying in that duplicating is usually: 1) done at higher speed than the original recording and/or 2) uses a special audiotape duplicator, and/or 3) produces more than one duplicate audiotape.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
duplication de bande sonore [proposal, feminine noun]; duplication de bande-son [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: voir la fiche "audiotape".
OBS: Duplications. De très rares appareils permettent, par adjonction d’accessoires, de recopier une bande [...]; il est plus commode semble-t-il d’utiliser un deuxième magnétophone.