English (Genetics)
gene family [correct]
DEF: A set of genes, coding for the same or related proteins, descended by duplication and variation from some ancestral gene. Its members may be clustered together or dispersed on different chromosomes (or a combination of both).
French (Génétique)
famille multigénique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de gènes issus par duplication et mutations d’un gène ancestral.