English (Computer Programs and Programming)
fork [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The duplication and activation of a process by that process, and its execution context.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
autoclonage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Duplication et activation d’un processus par ce processus, et de son contexte d’exécution.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.