English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
mastering [correct]; disc mastering [correct]; disk mastering [correct]
DEF: A realtime process in which videotaped materials are used to create a master optical disk that can be replicated into final videodisks or CD-ROM disks for operation with desktop computers.
OBS: Usually performed by an outside specialty shop.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
gravure par pressage [correct, feminine noun]; matriçage [correct, masculine noun]; pressage industriel [masculine noun]; création d’un disque matrice [feminine noun]; mastering [avoid, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Procédé en temps réel ayant recours à des enregistrements vidéo afin de créer une matrice optonumérique pour la gravure de copies sur disques CD-ROM.
CONT: Dans le domaine stérilisé du manufacturier, sous le regard attentif d’hommes masqués de blanc, il n’ est plus question de manipulation de fichiers, ni de création, mais seulement de reproduction mécanique, exactement comme pour un CD-AUDIO. [...] Le coût du mastering et de la duplication évolue sans cesse [...]