English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Printing Processes - Various)
offset litho duplicating [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process in which the image is transferred from a master to the copy paper via an intermediate surface, the printing and non-printing areas of the master being generally on the same plane, the former accepting the ink and the latter rejecting it.
OBS: offset litho duplicating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés d'impression divers)
duplication litho-offset [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé permettant de transférer l’image d’un cliché sur du papier au moyen d’une surface intermédiaire, les zones d’impression et de non-impression du cliché étant généralement sur le même plan, les premières retenant l’encre, les secondes la repoussant.
OBS: duplication litho-offset : term and definition standardized by ISO.