English (IT Security)
time variant parameter [correct, standardized]; time-variant parameter [correct]
DEF: A data item used by an entity to verify that a message is not a replay, such as a random number, a sequence number, or a time stamp.
CONT: To provide timeliness or uniqueness guarantees, the verifier in the protocol controls the time-variant parameter, either directly ... or indirectly ...
OBS: time variant parameter: designation standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI)
paramètre variable dans le temps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de donnée utilisé par une entité pour vérifier que le message n’ est pas une répétition(duplication). [Définition reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR. ]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
parámetro variable con el tiempo [correct, masculine noun]