English (Telecommunications)
slip [correct, noun]
DEF: In digital transmission, an unwanted and uncontrolled loss or gain of a set of consecutive digit positions owing, for example, to a momentary loss of synchronism.
French (Télécommunications)
glissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Duplication ou suppression d’un bloc de bits dans un flux binaire synchrone ou plésiochrone en raison d’un écart entre les cadences de lecture et d’écriture en mémoire tampon.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
deslizamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pérdida o repetición de bits o tramas, debido a que la velocidad de entrada de datos a una memoria, es mayor o menor que la velocidad con que se leen.