English (Audio Technology; Music (General))
serial copy management system [correct]; SCMS [correct]
DEF: A system implemented in many consumer digital devices in order to prohibit the unauthorized copying of digital audio at 44.1 kHz (standard CD sample rate).
OBS: With the SCMS, you can often make a digital copy of a commercial DAT [digital audio tape] or CD, but you cannot make a copy from that copy.
French (Électroacoustique; Musique (Généralités))
système de limitation des possibilités de duplication [correct, masculine noun]; SCMS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; système de protection SCMS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Philips [a introduit] un système de limitation des possibilités de duplication [...] Lors de la copie originale, le SCMS introduit dans le flot des données des bits de verrouillage, inaudibles [...] qui interdisent de copier une deuxième génération.
OBS: SCMS : acronyme de serial copy management system.