English (Photography)
direct positive [correct]
DEF: a positive image obtained directly from another positive image without the use of a negative intermediate; this process will also produce a negative from a negative directly
French (Photographie)
positif direct [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On réserve le nom de positif direct à un positif obtenu à partir d’une émulsion spécialement préparée en vue de la duplication(...). En photocopie, les papiers positifs directs ont l'avantage de supprimer la nécessité d’un négatif intermédiaire.