English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
3D scanning [correct]; 3D digitizing [correct]
CONT: Using the method of triangulation, 3D scanning is a process of determining the shape of an object’s surface or its volume in three-dimensional space. ... Accurate 3D measurements derived from a scanned object are useful for material inspection and quality control. If a 3D scanning technology is capable of collecting a lot of 3D data from the scanned object, it has the ability to recreate a high resolution, accurate 3D digital model of the real-world object.
French (Techniques industrielles)
numérisation 3D [correct, feminine noun]; numérisation tridimensionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La numérisation 3D est un procédé permettant de mesurer sans contact les formes et la couleur de la surface d’un objet pour en créer une réplique informatique dans le but de l'archiver, la modifier ou de la dupliquer grâce à l'impression 3D.