English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Memories)
memory imager
CONT: ... RAM [random access memory] is difficult to work [with] because its contents change very quickly and are lost when a computer is turned off. RAM must be captured with a dedicated program (a memory imager) and is stored in its own special kind of file, called a memory dump.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
imageur de mémoire [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour dupliquer la mémoire vive, on sert d’un programme spécifique, nommé imageur de mémoire.