English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission; Air Transport)
pilot tape [correct, officially approved]; master tape [correct, see observation]
DEF: A magnetic tape volume that is used in a data-processing operation without any change to its contents.
OBS: The term master tape is also used in connection with paper tape.
OBS: pilot tape: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transport aérien)
bande pilote [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bande maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]; bande à dupliquer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En traitement des données, volume de bande magnétique qui est utilisé sans aucune modification de son contenu.
OBS: bande pilote : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transporte aéreo)
cinta piloto [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cinta maestra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cinta magnética que almacena todos los datos que han de utilizarse en un modelo piloto, y que han de servir de base para la comprobación del sistema que se ha diseñado.
OBS: Con frecuencia, estos datos son ficticios y no responden más que a las necesidades de verificación del modelo piloto.
OBS: cinta piloto: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).