English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport)
snow pellets [correct, plural, officially approved]; graupel [correct, officially approved]; soft hail [correct]; tapioca snow [correct]
DEF: Precipitation consisting of white, opaque, approximately round (sometimes conical) ice particles having a snowlike structure, and from about 2 mm to less than 5 mm in diameter.
CONT: [Snow pellets] are brittle, easily crushed, and unlike hail, when they fall on hard ground, they bounce and often break up. Snow pellets always occur in showers and are often accompanied by snowflakes or raindrops when the surface temperature is around 0 °C.
OBS: snow pellets; graupel: designations officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: GS: International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) code used in aviation routine weather reports (METAR).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien)
neige roulée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Précipitations solides de particules de forme sphérique ou conique, d’un diamètre d’environ 2 à 5 mm.
CONT: [La] neige roulée [est formée de] grains [...] cassants et facilement écrasables. S’ ils tombent sur un sol dur, ils rebondissent et se brisent aisément.
OBS: neige roulée : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
OBS: GS : code de l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI) utilisé dans les messages d’observation météorologique régulière pour l’aviation (METAR).
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Transporte aéreo)
nieve granulada [correct, feminine noun]; granizo suave [masculine noun]; graupel [masculine noun]; nieve en granos [feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación formada por partículas de hielo blancas y opacas que caen de una nube y que son en general cónicas o redondeadas, de un diámetro que puede llegar a 5 mm.
CONT: Los pedazos más pequeños de hielo - cuyo diámetro es de 5mm o menos se llaman granizo menudo, bolillas de hielo o graupel.