English (Visual Disorders)
hard exudate [correct]
DEF: Fat-like deposits in retina caused by excessive vascular leakage and by chronic partial blockage of small retinal veins.
French (Troubles de la vision)
exsudat dur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’œdème de propagation, les exsudats durs et le décollement du neuro-épithélium, font partie des complications du syndrome œdémateux [de la rétinopathie diabétique].