English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood; Wood Industries)
sound knot [correct, standardized]
DEF: Knots showing no indication of decay.
DEF: An intergrown knot free from decay, solid across its face and at least as hard as the surrounding wood ...
CONT: According to the colour of the wood, sound knots are subdivided into light and dark knots.
OBS: sound knot: term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués; Industrie du bois)
nœud sain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nœuds dont le bois ne présente pas de trace de pourriture.
DEF: Nœud adhérent, dépourvu de pourriture, solide dans la face où il apparaît, et au moins aussi dur que le bois environnant.
CONT: Suivant la couleur du bois, les nœuds sains sont subdivisés en nœuds clairs et nœuds sombres.
OBS: noeud sain : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Madera contrachapada; Industria maderera)
nudo sano [correct, masculine noun]