English (Types of Paper; Woodworking; Construction Finishing)
heavy grit paper [correct, officially approved]
OBS: heavy grit paper: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de papier; Travail du bois; Finitions (Construction))
papier à gros grain [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Papier abrasif revêtu de gros grains abrasifs.
OBS: grain abrasif : Fragment d’un minéral dur, capable d’user et de polir, et dont la grosseur est déterminée à l'aide d’un tamis.
OBS: papier à gros grain : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).