English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
part-time four wheel drive [correct]; part-time 4WD [correct]; part-time four-wheel drive [correct]
CONT: Part-time four-wheel drive (4WD) allows a vehicle to be driven in the two-wheel drive mode for ordinary highway and everyday driving (which reduces drivetrain friction and tire wear for improved fuel economy and tire life), and allows it to be switched to four-wheel drive when extra traction is needed (as when driving off-road, on gravel, snow, ice or mud).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système à quatre roues motrices à temps partiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Système qui] achemine la puissance des roues arrière motrices aux roues avant par l’entremise d’une boîte de transfert. [...] la puissance est équitablement divisée entre les deux essieux. C’est donc dire que les roues avant et arrière ne peuvent tourner à des vitesses différentes.
OBS: Il est recommandé, pour des raisons de sécurité et de durabilité, de n’ engager le dispositif que si le coefficient d’adhérence est bas(neige, boue, etc.) et non lorsque la chaussée est pavée et sèche.