English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
reliability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The measures expressed as a probability, of the ability of a product to function successfully, when required, for the period required, in the specified environment.
OBS: "Reliability" covers safety, serviceability and durability of a structure.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO and CGSB.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
fiabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Probabilité de fonctionnement sans défaillance d’un dispositif, au moment voulu, pour une période de temps définie et dans des conditions déterminées.
OBS: Le terme «fiabilité» couvre à la fois la sécurité, l'aptitude au service et la durabilité d’une construction.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’ONGC.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Resistencia de los materiales)
fiabilidad [correct, feminine noun]