English (Records Management (Management); Legal Documents)
validity period [correct]
CONT: The validity period of an ePassport is at the discretion of the issuing State; however, in consideration of the limited durability of documents and the changing appearance of the passport holder over time, a validity period of not more than ten years is recommended.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Documents juridiques)
période de validité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La période de validité d’un passeport électronique est à la discrétion de l'État émetteur; toutefois, eu égard à la durabilité limitée des documents et à l'évolution de l'apparence physique du détenteur du passeport au fil du temps, il est recommandé qu'elle ne soit pas supérieure à dix ans.