English (Foundation Engineering; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
scour monitoring [correct]
CONT: ... scour monitoring at ... offshore structures can identify and prevent disasters before they strike. While scour can occur slowly over time, flood events can cause rapid scouring, to the point of structure failure. As scour alters the elevation of the riverbed at a pier, a monitoring system can indicate when a bridge becomes structurally deficient and dangerous due to sediment erosion. While monitoring does not make a structure less susceptible to scour, a real-time alert can be sent out if a bridge becomes scour critical and must be closed.
French (Technique des fondations; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
surveillance de l’affouillement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surveillance de l'affouillement est une préoccupation essentielle pour garantir la sécurité et la durabilité des structures immergées, en particulier dans les environnements aquatiques dynamiques. Les indentations et les vides créés dans le fond marin par l'affouillement peuvent constituer une menace pour l'intégrité et la stabilité [d’une] infrastructure, qu'il s’agisse d’un pont, d’un quai, d’un pipeline [...]