English (Strength of Materials)
chloride ingress [correct]
CONT: Over the past decades a considerable research effort has been attributed to the modelling of chloride ingress into reinforced concrete in order to predict its durability.
French (Résistance des matériaux)
pénétration des chlorures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant les dernières décennies un effort de recherche considérable a été attribué à la modélisation de la pénétration des chlorures dans le béton armé pour prévoir sa durabilité.