English (Agriculture - General)
neo-peasant [correct, noun]
CONT: In our recent ethnographic explorations we work with people who have moved from non-rural contexts to the countryside for ideological and/or practical reasons to implement the peasant lifestyle and economy ... We use the concept of "neo-peasants" to define this group. Many of neo-peasants believe that a sustainable lifestyle can only be implemented in the countryside, and that cities are by definition unsustainable. They mainly originate from movements that call for self-management, direct democracy, responsible consumption, food sovereignty, autonomy, and degrowth.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
néopaysan [correct, masculine noun]; néopaysanne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] certains ont fait le choix de changer de vie pour se consacrer à une agriculture agroécologique(agriculture biologique, de conservation, biodynamisme, en accord avec les principes de la permaculture, etc....). Nous les appelons les «néopaysan. nes». Ils choisissent l'agroécologie comme une route alternative pour rentrer dans le circuit de l'alimentation et promouvoir aussi bien la durabilité sociale qu'environnementale.