English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations; Environmental Management)
model forest [correct]
DEF: A forest or designated area including forests and woodland for which an integrated management plan is created and implemented to achieve multiple objectives on a sustainable basis.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière; Gestion environnementale)
forêt modèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt ou zone désignée incluant des forêts ou des boisés qui font l'objet d’un plan d’aménagement intégré, mis en œuvre afin de réaliser de multiples objectifs dans une optique de durabilité.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.