English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
Roméo Leblanc Medal for Responsible Fishing [correct]
OBS: The Roméo LeBlanc Medal for Responsible Fishing is awarded to the one individual who has demonstrated exceptional contribution to responsible fishing in the spirit of the Canadian Code of Conduct for Responsible Fishing Operations. The Code is a significant step by Canada’s fishing industry towards achievement in sustainability in marine and freshwater fisheries. It contributes directly to the conservation of fish stocks and the protection of the aquatic environment for present and future generations of Canadians.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Chasse et pêche sportive)
Médaille Roméo Leblanc pour la pêche responsable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La Médaille Roméo LeBlanc pour la pêche responsable, mettant à l'honneur sa contribution particulièrement exceptionnelle à la pêche responsable, dans l'esprit du Code de conduite canadien sur les pratiques de pêche responsable. Le Code représente pour l'industrie canadienne de la pêche une étape importante vers la réalisation de la durabilité dans les pêches marines et en eau douce. Il contribue directement à la conservation des stocks de poisson et à la protection de l'environnement marin, pour les générations actuelles et futures du Canada.