English (Urban Planning; Real Estate)
effective age [correct]
OBS: The age of a structure based on the use and care it has received. Depending upon maintenance, replacement or remodeling, and the degree of use or abuse by occupants, effective age may be greater than or less than actual or chronological age.
French (Aménagement urbain; Immobilier)
âge réel [masculine noun]; âge effectif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'âge d’un bâtiment qu'indiquent sa condition et son apparence architecturale. Il peut être moindre que l'âge chronologique si le bâtiment est modernisé et lui être supérieur s’il n’ est pas entretenu. Le calcul se fait en déduisant la durabilité restante de la durabilité normale.