English (Food Industries; Environment)
sustainable food [correct, noun]; responsible food [correct, noun]
CONT: .... sustainable food – in other words, good food - should be produced, processed, bought, sold and eaten in ways that: provide social benefits, such as safe and nutritious products, and improve people's experiences of good quality food, for instance by growing and cooking it, which helps to enrich our knowledge and skills, and our cultural diversity; contribute to thriving local economies that create good jobs and secure livelihoods ...; enhance the health and variety of both plants and animals (and the welfare of farmed and wild creatures), protect natural resources such as water and soil, and help to tackle climate change.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Environnement)
aliments écoresponsables [correct, plural masculine noun]; aliments responsables [correct, plural masculine noun]; écoaliments [correct, plural masculine noun]
DEF: Aliments qui sont produits et distribués d’une manière qui contribue à rendre durable un système alimentaire.