English (Cryogenics; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
air separation unit [correct]
CONT: Different Types of Air Separation Units (ASU). All Gaseous Product. On site gas generators are by far the most common type of ASU. These plants can produce oxygen only, oxygen and nitrogen or oxygen, nitrogen and argon or just nitrogen. ... These units separate the air in liquid form ... Gas generators typically produce between 10-2000 short tons of combined product.; All Liquid Product. ... All desired product is liquefied for shipment in cryogenic transport trailers or rail cars. Generally, these units make liquid oxygen (LOX), liquid nitrogen (LIN) and liquid argon (LAR), though in some oil/gas production areas there are large liquid nitrogen only ASUs.
French (Cryogénie; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
unité de séparation d’air [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Proposer une solution énergétique plus sûre et durable. Les Pays-Bas s’approvisionnent depuis longtemps en gaz naturel [...] Le gaz naturel importé étant incompatible avec les applications actuellement desservies[, ] N. V. Nederlandse Gasunie a choisi [de] conditionner le gaz naturel importé. [Les] unités de séparation d’air sont conçues pour augmenter rapidement la production à partir d’un démarrage à froid. Elles répondent au maximum à la demande en gaz et réduisent davantage la consommation d’énergie.