English (Packaging; Environment)
sustainable packaging [correct, noun]; responsible packaging [correct, noun]
CONT: While the terms "sustainable packaging" and "eco-friendly packaging" are often used interchangeably, they have subtle differences. ... Eco-friendly packaging ... refers to packaging that remains functional while minimizing its impact on the environment. ... Sustainability encompasses not only environmental considerations but also economic development.To be truly sustainable, packaging manufacturing must utilize resources efficiently, prioritize materials with low carbon footprints, optimize production processes, adhere to ethical practices, and develop materials that can be recycled. These efforts yield not only environmental benefits but also clear economic and social advantages.
French (Emballages; Environnement)
emballage écoresponsable [correct, masculine noun]; emballage responsable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Emballage conçu, fabriqué et utilisé d’une manière qui contribue à rendre une activité humaine durable.
CONT: Le développement d’un emballage écoresponsable est une décision complexe et fait intervenir beaucoup d’acteurs. Afin d’assurer qu'elle soit fructueuse, une telle démarche devrait se baser sur les trois piliers interconnectés du développement durable : soit la société, l'économie et l'environnement. De cette façon, l'entreprise ne vise pas seulement un impact positif sur la performance financière, mais également des impacts environnementaux et sociaux. Une telle approche est particulièrement importante dans le cadre d’une démarche de développement durable en emballage, considérant les enjeux environnementaux actuels et les pressions sociétales.