English (Economic Co-operation and Development; International Relations; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alternative development [correct, noun]
CONT: Alternative development is an approach aimed at reducing the vulnerabilities that lead to involvement in illicit crop cultivation and ultimately eliminating such cultivation. Alternative development can break the vicious cycle of rising illicit drug production, weakening rule of law, decreasing growth of the licit economy, decreasing investment in licit sectors, strengthening organized crime and increasing violence by effectively promoting factors fostering a sustainable licit economy.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Relations internationales; Drogues et toxicomanie)
développement alternatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le développement alternatif est une approche visant à réduire les vulnérabilités qui conduisent à se lancer dans les cultures illicites et à terme à éliminer ces cultures. Il peut rompre le cercle vicieux de l'augmentation de la production illicite de drogues, d’affaiblissement de l'état de droit, de ralentissement de l'économie licite, de diminution des investissements dans les secteurs licites et de développement de la criminalité organisée et de la violence en favorisant efficacement des facteurs propices à une économie licite durable.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Relaciones internacionales; Drogas y toxicomanía)
desarrollo alternativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El desarrollo alternativo favorece la reducción sostenible de los cultivos de drogas al mejorar los medios de subsistencia. Por lo tanto, la política debe considerar la lucha contra las drogas como una cuestión de desarrollo.