English (Agriculture - General; Environment)
sustainable agriculture [correct, noun]; sustainable farming [correct, noun]
CONT: What exactly is sustainable agriculture? It is farming that meets the needs of existing and future generations, while also ensuring profitability, environmental health and social and economic equity. It favours techniques that emulate nature–to preserve soil fertility, prevent water pollution and protect biodiversity.
CONT: Sustainable agriculture seeks to provide more profitable farm income, promote environmental stewardship, and enhance quality of life for farm families and communities.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Environnement)
agriculture durable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agriculture qui met de l’avant des pratiques à la fois respectueuses de l’environnement, socialement équitables et économiquement rentables, afin de répondre aux besoins de la société actuelle sans compromettre la capacité des générations futures à répondre aux leurs.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades; Medio ambiente)
agricultura sostenible [correct, feminine noun]