English (Labelling (Packaging); Environmental Management)
sustainability label [correct, noun]; ecolabel [correct, noun]
CONT: Ecolabels are meant to ease the process of purchasing more sustainable products by providing a certification that buyers can recognize as meeting environmentally, ethically, or socially responsible criteria. The goal of ecolabels is to promote sustainable products to buyers while providing the burgeoning market for sustainable products with a sense of assurance.
CONT: Ecolabels are visual marks or symbols used on products to indicate that they meet certain environmental and/or ethical standards. They're typically placed on the external packaging of the product and/or on the product.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Gestion environnementale)
écoétiquette [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette d’écoresponsabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marque distinctive apposée sur un produit afin de renseigner les consommateurs sur la façon dont il contribue à rendre une activité humaine durable.
CONT: Une écoétiquette est un symbole ou un marqueur visuel qu’on appose à un produit pour indiquer qu’il respecte certaines normes environnementales ou éthiques. Généralement, on place l’écoétiquette soit sur l’emballage externe du produit, soit sur le produit lui-même.