English (Work and Production; Marketing)
frugal innovation [correct]; FI [correct]
DEF: A process that discovers new business models, reconfigures value chains, and redesigns products to serve users who face extreme affordability constraints, in a scalable and sustainable manner.
CONT: Simply, frugal innovation provides functional solutions through few resources for the many who have little means.
French (Travail et production; Commercialisation)
innovation frugale [correct, feminine noun]; IF [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus visant à découvrir de nouveaux modèles d’affaires, à reconfigurer les chaînes de valeur et à reconcevoir les produits afin de pouvoir servir les utilisateurs qui font face à des contraintes financières extrêmes, et ce, de manière progressive et durable.
CONT: En quelques mots, l’innovation frugale consiste à utiliser un minimum de ressources pour apporter des solutions fonctionnelles au grand nombre qui vit avec peu.