English (National and International Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development; Foreign Trade)
least developed countries [correct, plural noun]; LDC [correct, plural noun]; LDCs [correct, plural noun]; least advanced countries [correct, plural noun, less frequent]; LACs [correct, plural noun, less frequent]; LACs
DEF: [A group of] low-income countries confronting severe structural impediments to sustainable development.
OBS: They are highly vulnerable to economic and environmental shocks and have low levels of human assets.
OBS: LDCs have exclusive access to certain international support measures, in particular in the areas of development assistance and trade.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coopération et développement économiques; Commerce extérieur)
pays les moins avancés [correct, plural masculine noun]; PMA [correct, plural masculine noun]; pays les moins développés [correct, plural masculine noun]; PMD [correct, plural masculine noun]; PMD; pays en développement les moins avancés [correct, plural masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Groupe de] pays à faible revenu confrontés à de graves obstacles structurels au développement durable.
OBS: Ils sont très vulnérables aux chocs économiques et environnementaux et ont un faible niveau d’actifs humains.
OBS: Les PMA ont un accès exclusif à certaines mesures de soutien international, en particulier dans les domaines de l’aide au développement et du commerce.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Comercio exterior)
países menos adelantados [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PMA [correct]
DEF: Aproximadamente treinta y seis de los países más pobres, considerados por las Naciones Unidas como los menos desarrollados de los países pobres.