English (Economic Fluctuations; Economic Planning)
inflation-targeting policy [correct]; policy of inflation targeting [correct]
CONT: An inflation-targeting policy is based on the assumption that low inflation is an appropriate objective of monetary policy. Under this regime, the central bank announces the predicted inflation rate for the year ahead and this commitment determines exchange rate behaviour.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Planification économique)
politique de ciblage de l’inflation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, les principales banques centrales mènent une politique de ciblage de l'inflation afin d’affirmer la crédibilité de leur politique monétaire et de prévenir durablement les tensions inflationnistes ou déflationnistes futures sans se préoccuper des bulles.