English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
penetration resistance [correct]; penetration impedance
CONT: Penetration resistance is the capacity of the soil in its confined state to resist penetration by a rigid object. Shape and size of the penetrating object must be defined. Penetration resistance depends strongly on the water state, which should be specified.
OBS: Biblio, KALI-Briefe.
PHR: High penetration resistance.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
résistance à la pénétration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la résistance à la pénétration diminue durablement avec le labour et avec le fumier.
PHR: Haute résistance à la pénétration.