English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
heart sapwood [correct, standardized]
DEF: Annual rings in heartwood whose coloration and properties approximate to those of the sapwood (Fig. 16).
OBS: The term "heart sapwood" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
lunure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; double aubier [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couches annuelles situées dans la zone du duramen et dont la coloration et les propriétés sont voisines de celles de l'aubier(Figure 16).
OBS: "Lunure" et "double aubier" ont été normalisés par l’ISO.