English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Silviculture)
heartwood [correct]; duramen [correct]
DEF: The inner layers of wood which, in the growing tree, have ceased to contain living cells and in which the reserve materials (e.g. starch) have been removed or converted into more durable substances.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sylviculture)
bois parfait [correct, masculine noun]; bois de cœur [correct, masculine noun]; duramen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au centre du fût, bois qui ne contient plus de cellules vivantes et dans lequel les matières de réserves ont donné du bois dont l’état est définitif; souvent plus coloré et plus dur que l’aubier dont il provient.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Silvicultura)
corazón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte interna de un tallo leñoso compuesta por células muertas y diferenciada de las otras capas más externas por su color más oscuro.