English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
bird conservation [correct]
CONT: It was during the first quarter of the 20th century that the initial steps were taken to regulate bird conservation in Québec.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
conservation des oiseaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est durant le premier quart du XIXe siècle que les premières initiatives en vue de réglementer la conservation des oiseaux au Québec ont vu le jour.