English (Optical Telecommunications; Remote Sensing)
visible channel [correct]
CONT: The ATSR-2 and Advanced ATSR [Along Track Scanning Radiometer] instruments are developments from the original experimental ATSR-1 instrument which, in addition to the ATSR-1's infrared channels, carry extra visible channels ... for vegetation remote sensing.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Télédétection)
canal visible [correct, masculine noun]; canal VIS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un canal visible est utilisé pour fournir l'imagerie APT [transmission d’images automatique] durant le jour et un canal infrarouge est utilisé en permanence nuit et jour. Un second canal infrarouge peut être programmé pour remplacer le canal visible pendant la portion d’orbite nocturne.