English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
grip waxing [correct]; kick waxing [correct]
DEF: The application of a grip wax in order to form a sticky surface between the ski and the snow.
CONT: One harsh reality about kick waxing is that you will need to do it every time you go Classic skiing on waxable skis.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
fartage de retenue [correct, masculine noun]; fartage d’adhérence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Application d’un fart de retenue afin de former une surface de résistance entre le ski et la neige.
CONT: Les jours suivants ont été occupés à tester tant le fartage de retenue que de glisse, dans des conditions de pistes changeantes, avec une neige humide très transformée et des températures au dessus de zéro durant le jour.