English (Metallurgy - General)
heat treatable alloy [correct]; heat-treatable alloy [correct, standardized]
DEF: An alloy capable of being strengthened by suitable thermal treatment.
OBS: heat-treatable alloy: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
alliage apte au traitement thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; alliage à traitement thermique [correct, masculine noun]; alliage de traitement thermique [masculine noun]; alliage trempant [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage pouvant être durci par un traitement thermique approprié.
OBS: Les expressions «alliage trempant» et «alliage non trempant», utilisées parfois, doivent être évitées.
OBS: alliage apte au traitement thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.