English (Animal Anatomy; Animal Biology)
hoof capsule [correct]
CONT: The horse's hoof ... contains a whole host of structures which, when healthy, operate in equilibrium with each other to form a hoof capsule which is able to withstand huge forces, utilising energy to assist with forward movement while providing protection to the sensitive structures beneath.
French (Anatomie animale; Biologie animale)
capsule du sabot [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque vous regardez le sabot d’un cheval, vous ne voyez que la surface d’un sabot. [...] la capsule du sabot est le revêtement durci qui protège l'intérieur du sabot.