English (Metallurgy - General)
non-heat-treatable alloy [correct, standardized]
DEF: An alloy strengthened by cold working only and incapable of being substantially strengthened by thermal treatment.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
alliage inapte au traitement thermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; alliage sans traitement thermique [correct, masculine noun]; alliage non trempant [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage durcissant par déformation à froid seulement, et ne pouvant suffisamment être durci sous l'effet d’un traitement thermique.
OBS: Les expressions "alliage trempant" et "alliage non trempant", utilisées parfois, doivent être évitées.
OBS: alliage inapte au traitement thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.