English (Processing of Construction Materials; Placement of Concrete)
acid etching [correct]; acid etch [noun]
CONT: For more recent buildings, a variety of finishing techniques, such as acid etching have been used to enhance the surface texture of the finished product [concrete] beyond that which exists when the form is removed.
French (Traitement des matériaux de construction; Mise en place du béton)
décapage à l’acide [correct, masculine noun]; avivage à l’acide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: béton décapé : La surface du béton durci est attaquée à l'aide de solutions acides et rincée à grande eau. Les granulats ressortent [selon] la durée du traitement à l'acide chlorhydrique.