English (Land Mines)
second generation mine [correct]
DEF: An independent mine that is actuated by the passage over or the proximity of a target to it, and which may also be hardened against blast.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine de deuxième génération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mine autonome qui peut être durcie contre l'effet du souffle et qui est déclenchée par le passage ou la proximité d’un objectif.
OBS: mine de deuxième génération : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.