English (Glaciology; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
sastruga [correct]; zastruga [correct]
DEF: One of a series of irregular ridges formed on a snow surface by wind erosion and deposition, aligned parallel to the direction of the prevailing wind.
OBS: sastruga; zastruga: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: sastruga; zastruga: The plural forms are "sastrugi" and "zastrugi."
French (Glaciologie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
sastrugi [correct, masculine noun]; zastrugi [masculine noun]
DEF: Série de crêtes allongées de neige durcie et ressemblant à des vagues, souvent à bords effilés, caractéristiques des plaines polaires balayées par un vent soufflant dans une direction constante.
OBS: sastrugi; zastrugi : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.