English (Photography)
antiabrasion coating [correct]; anti-abrasion coating [correct]; antiabrasion overcoat; gel overcoat; antiabrasion layer
DEF: An overcoating of a clear substance applied to the emulsion or base side of film to prevent scratches and abrasions.
French (Photographie)
couche antiabrasion [correct, feminine noun]; couche anti-abrasion [feminine noun]
DEF: Mince couche superficielle de gélatine durcie appliquée sur l'émulsion afin de la protéger des égratignures.