English (Plastics Manufacturing)
melt fracture [correct]
DEF: An instability in the melt flow through a die, starting at the entry to the die. It leads to surface irregularities on the finished article such as a regular helix or irregularly spaced ripples.
CONT: The term "melt fracture" ... refers to extrudates, produced at critical shear stress, whose shapes are distorted. ... abnormal stresses in the entrance region of a capillary, cause elastic failure or shear fracture of viscoelastic fluids, resulting in distorted extrudates.
French (Plasturgie)
marques de coulée [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fragilité de fusion [feminine noun]
DEF: Marques formées par l'immiscibilité partielle de deux courants de matière incomplètement fusionnés après leur rencontre. Elles sont provoquées par un entraînement de matière à mouler, partiellement solidifiée au contact du moule, qui a été ensuite soudée à la masse quand celle-ci a été durcie à son tour.