English (Geology)
corrosion surface [correct]
DEF: A pitted, irregular bedding surface found in some limestones and attributed to submarine solution or resorption.
French (Géologie)
surface durcie [feminine noun]; surface limite [feminine noun]
DEF: Surface de litage irrégulière et perforée qui se rencontre dans certains calcaires et qui est attribuable à un effet de dissolution et de résorption sous-marines.