English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
acid etching
CONT: The thickness of the hardened layer is to be measured on the appendix or control part, either after polishing and acid etching, ...
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
attaque à l’acide [feminine noun]
CONT: L'épaisseur de la couche durcie sera mesurée sur le témoin ou appendice, soit après polissage et attaque à l'acide, [...]