English (Mirrors)
one-way glass [correct]; one-way mirror [correct]; two-way mirror [correct]; spy mirror [correct]; one-way vision glass [correct]; see-through mirror [correct]; transparent mirror [correct, obsolete]; transparent mirror glass [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A mirror which lets through enough light for an observer at the back to see through it, without being seen from the front.
CONT: A typical application of one-way vision glass is an interview room where people can be observed without being aware of it.
French (Glaces et miroiterie)
glace sans tain [correct, feminine noun]; glace argus [correct, feminine noun]; miroir argus [correct, masculine noun]; miroir espion [correct, masculine noun]; verre Argus [correct, masculine noun]; miroir Argus [correct, masculine noun]; argus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque de verre uni dont une des faces a été rendue réfléchissante par une couche minérale durcie par pyrolyse, et qui permet, grâce à l'autre face, d’observer par transparence sans être vu.
CONT: Posé entre deux locaux inégalement éclairés, l’argus permet de voir sans être vu.
Spanish (Espejos)
vidrio espejado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La cámara Gesell [...] fue creada […] para observar las conductas de los chicos sin que estos se sintieran presionados por la mirada de un observador. Consiste en dos habitaciones separadas por una pared divisoria, dotada de una ventana con un vidrio espejado fijo de gran tamaño, que permite observar desde una de las habitaciones lo que ocurre en la otra, pero no al revés.