English (Petrography)
mudrock [correct, see observation]; mud rock [correct]
OBS: Broad term for rocks composed of a mixture of clay- and silt-grade materials like mudstone, shale, argillite, and others. These compose some 45-55% of sedimentary rock sequences.
OBS: Shale, mudstone and slate are collectively referred to as "mudrocks" and are the most abundant sedimentary rock types in the Earth's shallow crust.
OBS: mudrock: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
pélite [correct, feminine noun]; pélite indurée [feminine noun]; limon compact [masculine noun]; boue durcie [feminine noun]; pierre de boue [feminine noun]; mudrock [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche composée de fines particules silteuses ou argileuses.
OBS: Siltites et schistes argileux. [...] On les désigne souvent par le terme général de «pélites». [...] C’est le monde des roches argileuses qui, consolidées ou meubles, représentent environ la moitié du volume des roches sédimentaires.
OBS: mudrock : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.