English (Mountain Sports)
glacier travel [correct]
DEF: The art of moving safely along glaciers and among crevasses.
CONT: Usually the climber most experienced in glacier travel leads ... the leader and the last climber (or anchoring climber) tie directly into the rope.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade glaciaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'escalade glaciaire est pratiquée sur des glaciers, le plus souvent en haute montagne, où la glace ne provient pas d’eau gelée de cascades ou de chutes mais plutôt de neige durcie appelée «névé».
OBS: Ne pas confondre «escalade glaciaire» avec «escalade de glace».