English (Sports Facilities and Venues; Ice Hockey; Skating; Curling)
ice surface [correct]
DEF: The top portion of the hard surface of frozen water on which skaters skate, ice hockey, ringette and broomball players play their games, lugers and bobsledders ride their luges and bobs, and curlers deliver rocks.
French (Installations et sites (Sports); Hockey sur glace; Patinage; Curling)
surface de glace [correct, feminine noun]; surface glacée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure de la surface d’eau durcie sur laquelle les patineurs s’exécutent, les joueurs de hockey sur glace, de ringuette ou de ballon sur glace pratiquent leur sport, les lugeurs et bobeurs dirigent leurs engins, ou les curleurs lancent leurs pierres.