English (Penal Administration)
Borstal treatment [correct]
CONT: Although the offenders originally selected to undergo the Borstal treatment were those committed for a period of six months, it was recognized that this limit was experimental, and that thoroughly satisfactory results could only be obtained with sentences of at least a year's duration, so as to give the reforming agencies ample time to operate.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
régime Borstal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De surcroît, en 1952, le Ministère de l'Intérieur(Home Office) recommanda de durcir le régime Borstal qui n’ était pas utilisé jusqu'à là comme prison.