English (Small Arms)
investment casting [correct, officially approved]; lost wax process [correct]; wax casting [correct]
DEF: Method of casting which produces parts to exact or close to final finish and dimensions. A precise wax or plastic pattern of the part is coated with a ceramic slurry, dried and then fired at a high temperature. Firing fuses the ceramic into a shell mold and at the same time melts and entirely vaporizes the wax pattern. Molten metal is poured into the mold and allowed to harden. The mold is removed by cracking, chipping, or sand-blasting and a precise metal duplicate of the wax pattern emerges.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
moulage à cire perdue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de moulage qui produit des pièces ayant un fini et des dimensions à peu près exacts. Un modèle précis de la pièce, en cire ou en plastique, est enduit de ciment de céramique, séché puis chauffé à haute température. La chauffe cuit la céramique pour en faire un moule, faisant par le fait même fondre et vaporiser le modèle de cire. On verse du métal en fusion dans le moule et on laisse durcir. On enlève le moule par cassage, par burinage ou à l'aide d’un jet de sable et on obtient une réplique du modèle de cire.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.