English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Heat Treatment of Metals; Steel)
carburizing [correct]
DEF: Absorption and diffusion of carbon into solid ferrous alloys by heating ... in contact with suitable carbonaceous material. A form of case hardening that produces a carbon gradient extending inward from the surface, enabling the surface layer to be hardened either by quenching directly from the carburizing temperature or by cooling to room temperature, then reaustenitizing and quenching.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Traitement à chaud des métaux; Acier)
cémentation par le carbone [correct, feminine noun]; cémentation au carbone [correct, feminine noun]; cémentation [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération chimique qui consiste à enrichir en carbone, par diffusion, la surface d’un acier doux ou extra-doux, et à durcir ensuite par trempe le métal obtenu.
OBS: Souvent appelé "cémentation" tout court. C’est le type de cémentation le plus couramment utilisé.
Spanish (Tratamiento de superficie de los metales; Tratamiento térmico de metales; Acero)
cementación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caldeo de una pieza metálica, en presencia de un producto llamado cemento que, al penetrar por difusión en la capa superficial del metal, le confiere nuevas propiedades.