English (Chemistry; Photography; Reprography)
bichromated gelatin [correct]
CONT: bichromated: treated or combined with a bichromate (bichromated gelatin.
CONT: The commonly used photographic light-sensitive materials in films and papers are the silver halides, diazo dyes, bichromated gelatin, and photo-conductive materials used in xerography.
OBS: Gelatin treated with bichromate (...) hardens under light.
French (Chimie; Photographie; Reprographie)
gélatine bichromatée [correct]
CONT: bichromaté : Se dit d’une gélatine imprégnée de bichromate de potassium qui possède la propriété de durcir et de devenir insoluble après exposition à la lumière.