English (Plastic Materials; Plastics Industry; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Packaging in Plastic)
thermosetting [correct, adjective]; thermohardening [correct, adjective]; thermoset [adjective]
DEF: Having the property of becoming permanently hard and rigid when heated or cured.
CONT: Since the conversion of a linear polymer to a network polymer is often caused by heating with a cross-linking agent such as sulphur, the process is called thermosetting.
CONT: ... thermoset moulding compounds.
OBS: Thermosetting resin: ... a resin that will permanently cure a fabric through heat application.
French (Matières plastiques; Industrie des plastiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Emballages en matières plastiques)
thermodurcissable [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui possède la propriété de durcir au-dessus d’une température donnée et de ne pouvoir reprendre sa forme primitive de manière réversible.
CONT: Matières thermodurcissables.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos; Industria de plásticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Embalajes de plástico)
termoendurecible [adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de la] capacidad de transformación en un producto esencialmente infundible e insoluble cuando se ha curado por calor o por otros medios como radiación, catálisis, etcétera.