English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plastics Manufacturing; Treatment of Wood)
hot-setting adhesive [correct, standardized]; hot setting glue [see observation]
OBS: adhesive: [Particleboard manufacturing] A substance capable of holding materials together by surface attachment. The term is used to cover the bonding of sheet material and is synonymous with glue.
OBS: hot-setting adhesive: term standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Plasturgie; Traitement des bois)
adhésif durcissant à chaud [correct, masculine noun]; adhésif durcissable à chaud [masculine noun, standardized]; colle durcissable à chaud [see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; colle à chaud [see observation, feminine noun]; colle chaude [see observation, feminine noun]; colle thermodurcissable [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Adhésif effectuant sa prise avec apport de chaleur.
OBS: Le terme «colle» était à l’origine employé pour un adhésif préparé à partir d’une gélatine dure. Par extension, ce terme est devenu synonyme du terme «adhésif» pour les adhésifs préparés à partir de résines synthétiques. Le terme «adhésif» est préféré comme terme général.
OBS: adhésif durcissable à chaud; colle durcissable à chaud : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Fabricación de plásticos; Tratamiento de la madera)
adhesivo de fraguado en caliente [correct, masculine noun]; adhesivo de endurecimiento por calor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adhesivo que se fragua sólo con la aplicación de calor.