English (Platemaking (Printing))
plate burning [correct]; burning in [correct]
CONT: Plate burning. After a negative has been prepared for an engraving, it is placed on the plate in a vacuum frame; the rays from the light source "burn" the plate, passing through the transparent areas of the negative and hardening the plate surface coating; this coating is later developed and the unexposed areas washed away; plates are also burned for offset printing.
DEF: Exposing a plate through a negative to strong light source.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
insolation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans les procédés photomécaniques, exposition, sous une source lumineuse, de négatifs de photogravure placés sur une plaque de métal recouverte d’une couche sensible; la lumière traverse les zones transparentes des négatifs durcissant la couche sensible qui se trouve dessous.