English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
sodium diacetate [correct]; sodium acid acetate [correct]
DEF: A white crystalline substance with vinegar-like smell. A preservative for baked-goods; also a souring agent.
OBS: Also used as varnish hardener and mordant.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
diacétate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; acétate acide de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance cristalline de couleur blanche et d’odeur acétique. Conservateur pour plats cuisinés, acidifiant.
OBS: Aussi utilisé comme mordant et durcissant des vernis.