English (Animal Biology; Animal Anatomy; Zoology)
serictery [correct]; sericterium [correct]; silk gland
DEF: A gland that produces a viscid fluid which is extruded in filaments and on exposure to air hardens into silk.
OBS: Plural: sericteria.
French (Biologie animale; Anatomie animale; Zoologie)
glande séricigène [correct, feminine noun]; glande à soie [feminine noun]
DEF: glandes séricigènes : Glandes salivaires ou labiales, généralement céphaliques, qui produisent la sécrétion épaisse, muciforme, qui donne la soie en durcissant.
OBS: La soie est une substance visqueuse, élaborée par les araignées et par certains insectes [...] dont le ver à soie.