English (Symptoms (Medicine))
breast engorgement [correct]
DEF: Swelling and tenderness of the breasts commonly occurring in the week before and at the time of menstruation, sometimes attributed to water retention associated with the fluctuations in the secretion of ovarian oestrogens and progesterone. Palpation may show that the glandular elements of the breats are more readily detected then than at other times, and they give an impression of radiating strands of firm tissue with a variable degree of granularity.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
congestion mammaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; engorgement mammaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensation de gonflement et de tension douloureuse des seins, qui objectivement s’accompagne d’un durcissement des seins, qui deviennent plus grenus, plus gros et douloureux à la palpation. On l'observe habituellement dans les huit jours qui précèdent les règles.
OBS: congestion mammaire : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.