English (Cement Industry; Types of Concrete; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
quick-setting cement [correct]
OBS: The principal hydraulic cements are: ... natural cement, a naturally occurring argillaceous limestone, calcined and pulverized, that is slower-setting and less uniform in quality than portland cement; aluminous, or high-alumina, cement, which consists mainly of calcium aluminates and is quick-strengthening and highly resistant to sulfate attack and high temperature; and expansive cements, which are usually of high sulfate and alumina contents, to produce expansion after hardening or to compensate for the expected drying shrinkage.
OBS: The Dictionary of Earth Sciences (MIEAR) gives "quick hardening cement" as an equivalent to "ciment à prise rapide", but we think that it rather corresponds to the French term "ciment à durcissement rapide".
French (Cimenterie; Sortes de béton; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
ciment à prise rapide [correct, masculine noun]; ciment prompt [correct, masculine noun]; ciment rapide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ciment caractérisé par sa prise rapide ou parfois demi-lente.
CONT: Ciments à prise rapide. Constitués par un mélange de ciment alumineux et de ciment Portland, ou de ciment de laitier, ou mortier à prise rapide [...]
CONT: Immobilisation directe [des déchets radioactifs]. Les principaux procédés mis en œuvre par ordre d’ancienneté sont : - la cimentation, qui est la technique la plus ancienne. Les matrices donnant les meilleurs résultats au niveau des propriétés mécaniques sont les ciments alumineux et les ciments à prise rapide [...]
CONT: ciments naturels. [...] Ils sont à prise rapide ou demi-lente.
OBS: Le ciment alumineux est à prise lente, mais à durcissement rapide.
OBS: Selon le Dictionnaire général du bâtiment (DEVBA), «ciment prompt» serait un générique englobant les «ciments à prise-rapide» (moins de 8 minutes) et les «ciments à prise demi-lente» (moins de 30 minutes).
Spanish (Industria del cemento; Tipos de hormigón; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
cemento de fraguado rápido [correct, masculine noun]