English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Collaboration with the FAO)
renneting time [correct]
CONT: When rennet is added to milk it takes a while before the micelles start to aggregate, but from that time on the aggregation rate increases rapidly. At a certain moment, small aggregates can be detected by eye. The time required for this may be defined as the renneting time.
OBS: It is an important parameter in cheese making.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
temps de prise [correct, masculine noun]; temps de floculation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La coagulation comprend 2 temps : le temps de prise qui démarre au moment où l'on met la présure dans le lait jusqu'au début de la floculation(rassemblement des protéines et début d’épaississement du lait) [et] le temps de durcissement qui va du début de la floculation jusqu'au décaillage(découpe du caillé).