English (Nuclear Physics)
diffusion heating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The increase in the average energy of neutrons diffusing in an assembly due to either spectral hardening or the preferential diffusion of higher-energy neutrons from an external neutron source.
OBS: diffusion heating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire)
réchauffement par diffusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Augmentation de l'énergie moyenne des neutrons diffusant dans un assemblage par suite du durcissement du spectre ou de la diffusion préférentielle de neutrons plus énergétiques provenant d’une source de neutrons extérieure.
OBS: réchauffement par diffusion : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.