English (Rheology; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
hardening [correct]; shear hardening [correct]; work hardening; strain hardening; stress hardening
CONT: Macey was the first to recognize that a workable clay-water mixture is deformed even by the smallest forces and that this deformation stiffens the mixture (shear hardening).
OBS: The proliferation of terms in English reflects the variety of theories concerning this kind of hardening).
French (Rhéologie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
durcissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rhéo-durcissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rhéodurcissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élévation du seuil de plasticité par suite d’une action mécanique antérieure. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: En cas de confusion possible avec des durcissements provenant d’autres causes, on parlera de rhéo-durcissement.
OBS: durcissement; rhéo-durcissement : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.