English (Cold Treatment of Metals)
cold working [correct]; cold work [correct]
DEF: Plastic deformation at such temperatures and rates that substantial increases occur in the strength and hardness of the metal visible structural changes include changes in grain shape and, in some instances, mechanical twinning or banding.
French (Traitement à froid des métaux)
écrouissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déformation plastique à froid d’un métal, c'est-à-dire à une température inférieure à la température de recristallisation. Il en résulte un durcissement du matériau dû à l'enchevêtrement des dislocations et à la formation de sous-grains. Ces phénomènes ne peuvent pas apparaître lors du corroyage d’un métal.