English (Bioengineering; Aquaculture)
water hardening [correct]
DEF: The process by which an egg absorbs water and stores it into the perivitteline space [that occurs] soon after fertilisation.
OBS: Eggs are often left in a bucket of water to harden and absorb water before handling. Once eggs are water hardened, they can be moved and handled safely for a short period.
French (Technique biologique; Aquaculture)
durcissement à l’eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de durcissement des œufs au moyen de l'eau.