English (Metal Quenching)
secondary hardening [correct]
DEF: The hardening of certain alloy steels at moderate temperatures (250-650°C) by the precipitation of carbides; the resultant hardness is greater than that obtained by tempering the steel at some lower temperature for the same time.
French (Trempe (Métal))
durcissement secondaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Durcissement de certains aciers alliés à la suite d’un revenu réalisé dans un intervalle de température convenable. La courbe de dureté en fonction de la température de revenu présente alors un maximum. Ce durcissement est généralement associé à un phénomène de précipitation.