English (Petroleum Asphalts; Petroleum Cracking)
cracked bitumen [correct]; cracked asphaltic bitumen [correct]; thermal asphalt [correct, United States]; cracked asphalt [correct, United States]
DEF: [A bitumen] obtained by pyrogenic breakdown of heavy molecules.
CONT: Thermal or cracked asphalts differ from other asphalts in that they are a product of a cracking process wherein chemical changes take place.
French (Bitumes; Craquage (Pétrole))
bitume de craquage [correct, masculine noun]; bitume asphaltique de cracking [masculine noun]
DEF: [Bitume] obtenu par destruction pyrogénée de molécules lourdes [et qui] conviennent aux applications qui demandent une grande fluidité à chaud suivie d’un durcissement rapide par refroidissement.