English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
age-hardening [correct]; age hardening
DEF: A process of aging that increases hardness and strength and ordinarily decreases ductility.
CONT: Age hardening usually follows rapid cooling or cold working. Takes effect on all cold rolled sheets in storage except fully aluminum killed.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
durcissement par vieillissement [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé augmentant la dureté et la résistance d’un métal par précipitation des particules d’une phase en partant d’un alliage en solution solide, sursaturée.
Spanish (Tratamiento térmico de metales)
endurecimiento por envejecimiento [masculine noun]