English (Citizenship and Immigration)
short-term detention [correct, noun]
OBS: Detention by the Canada Border Services Agency for immigration reasons that is usually a few hours long.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
détention de courte durée [correct, feminine noun]; détention à court terme [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Détention par l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada pour des motifs d’immigration qui dure habituellement quelques heures.