English (Penal Administration; Police; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
jail sobering cell [correct]; sobering cell [correct]; drunk tank [avoid, pejorative]
DEF: ... a holding cell, usually in the intake area of a county jail, where a person who is thought to be acutely intoxicated will be held anywhere from a few hours to a couple of days.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Police; Drogues et toxicomanie)
cellule de dégrisement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les forces de l'ordre [...] sont autorisées à conduire, à ses frais, une personne en état d’ivresse en cellule de dégrisement. Ce placement dure le temps nécessaire pour que les effets de l'alcool se dissipent [...]