English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
rush [correct, noun, familiar]; flash [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: Immediately after smoking or intravenous injection, the methamphetamine user experiences an intense sensation, called a "rush" or "flash," that lasts only a few minutes and is described as extremely pleasurable. Oral or intranasal use produces euphoria – a high, but not a rush.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
rush [anglicism, masculine noun, familiar]; flash [anglicism, masculine noun, familiar]
CONT: Dès qu'une personne fume ou s’injecte de la méthamphétamine, elle ressent une sensation intense appelée «rush» ou «flash» qui ne dure que quelques minutes et qu'on dit extrêmement agréable. La consommation orale ou intranasale produit une sensation d’euphorie, mais pas de «rush».