English (Pig Raising)
finishing period [correct]
CONT: The dietary lupin level had a quadratic effect on the weight gain of growing pigs, the best performance being observed at the 33% replacement level. However, dietary lupin level did not influence weight gain during the finishing period and total fattening.
French (Élevage des porcs)
période de finition [correct, feminine noun]; finition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deuxième période de la phase dite «d’engraissement» du porc.
OBS: Elle dure de 7 à 8 semaines, soit une cinquantaine de jours. Les porcs «finis» partent à l'abattoir vers 186 jours d’âge en moyenne.
Spanish (Cría de ganado porcino)
ciclo completo [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo cerrado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ciclo cerrado. Es el caso en el que todo el proceso productivo, es decir, el nacimiento, la cría, la recría y el cebo, tiene lugar en una misma explotación [...]
OBS: Incluye desde el manejo del ciclo reproductivo hasta la venta del cerdo gordo.