English (Spacecraft)
Soyuz return capsule [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Every 6 months the Soyuz return capsule attached to the ISS [International Space Station] needs to be replaced with a New Soyuz capsule. This replacement ensures that if there ever was a need to make an emergency exit from the ISS, that there would always be a fully fueled hot-stand-by return capsule ready for the ISS crew. These replacement capsules are called Taxi flights.
OBS: Soyuz return capsule: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
capsule de transfert Soyouz [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Cette manœuvre a permis aux stationautes de dégager hier la capsule de transfert Soyouz du port nadir du module Zarya et de le piloter vers Zvezda pour l'y amarrer [...] dans le cadre d’opérations qui ont duré 21 minutes.
OBS: capsule de transfert Soyouz : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).