English (Terra Cotta; Masonry Materials)
stiff mud [correct]
CONT: There are three ways to form the shape and size of a brick: extruded (stiff mud), molded (soft mud) and dry-pressed. The majority of brick are made by the extrusion method.
PHR: stiff mud machine
French (Terres cuites; Matériaux de maçonnerie)
pâte dure [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: presse à pâte dure