English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Beekeeping)
flight period [correct]
CONT: Solitary bees usually live for about a year, but their flight period (i.e. the amount of time during the year that they are active and visible) is only three to six weeks.
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Élevage des abeilles)
période de vol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les abeilles solitaires vivent généralement un an, mais leur période de vol(période où elles sont actives et visibles) dure seulement trois à six semaines.