English (Nervous System)
dura mater [correct]; pachymeninx [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The outermost, toughest, and most fibrous of the three membranes (meninges) covering the brain and spinal cord.
French (Système nerveux)
dure-mère [correct, feminine noun]; pachyméninge [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; méninge dure [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Épaisse lame de tissu fibreux situé au contact de l’enveloppe osseuse du névraxe.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
duramadre [feminine noun]
DEF: La membrana externa que envuelve al cerebro.