English (Military Materiel Management; Military Equipment Maintenance; Special-Language Phraseology)
repair and overhaul [correct, officially approved]; R&O [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The act of returning an item to a serviceable condition by disassembly, repair or replacement of damaged or deteriorated parts, reassembly, adjustment, examination and testing to specified standards.
OBS: Whereas repair normally entails the correction of specific defects only, overhaul entails ... the replacement of [not only] worn and damaged parts but also ... parts whose service life has expired or is about to expire, in order to return the item to its original performance and an acceptable life expectancy.
OBS: repair and overhaul; R&O: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Maintenance du matériel militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
réparation et révision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; R et R [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; R & R [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus de remise en état d’un article comportant les opérations suivantes : démontage, réparation ou remplacement des pièces endommagées ou usées, remontage, rajustement, inspection et essai en fonction des normes spécifiées.
OBS: Bien que la réparation ne vise habituellement qu'à corriger les défectuosités, la révision consiste à remplacer non seulement les pièces endommagées et usées, mais aussi celles dont la durée de vie utile est sur le point d’expirer, afin de rendre à l'article son utilité première et une durée de vie acceptable.
OBS: réparation et révision : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: réparation et révision; R et R; R & R : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: réparation et révision; R & R : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.