English (Dance)
freeze [correct, noun]
CONT: ... dancers ... follow the music to perform a freeze ... "a freeze is when a dancer holds a solid shape with their body for a few seconds. This is usually done to hit a prominent sound in the music."
French (Danse)
pause [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Figure artistique figée qu'un danseur de break tient pendant une courte durée, en appui sur une ou plusieurs parties du corps telles que le pied, la main, le coude ou la tête.
OBS: pause : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 11 décembre 2022.