English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
provisional safeguard measure [correct, noun]; provisional safeguard [correct, noun, less frequent]
CONT: In critical circumstances where delay might result in damage that would be difficult to repair, provisional safeguard measures may, under the WTO [World Trade Organization] Agreement on Safeguards, be applied before there has been a determination of serious injury or threat thereof. The provisional measures must not exceed 200 days and must be in the form of a surtax on imports that is refunded if it is determined that increased imports are not causing and are not threatening to cause serious injury.
OBS: provisional safeguard measure; provisional safeguard: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
mesure de sauvegarde provisoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans des circonstances critiques où tout délai pourrait causer un tort qui serait difficile de réparer, des mesures de sauvegarde provisoires pourront, aux termes de l'Accord sur les sauvegardes de l'OMC [Organisation mondiale du commerce], être appliquées avant la publication d’une décision de dommage grave ou de menace d’un tel dommage. La durée des mesures de sauvegarde ne dépassera pas 200 jours, et celles-ci devront prendre la forme d’une surtaxe à l'importation, qui sera remboursée s’il est déterminé que les importations accrues ne causent pas et ne menacent pas de causer un dommage grave.
OBS: mesure de sauvegarde provisoire : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.