English (Cognitive Psychology)
impact bias [correct]
CONT: The impact bias refers to our tendency to overestimate the intensity and duration of our emotional reactions to future circumstances. This occurs when we incorrectly predict how severely an event will impact our emotional state, imagining a stronger and more lasting emotional impact than we actually experience.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
biais d’impact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Biais d’impact : Il peut survenir lorsqu'un individu surestime l'intensité et la durée des émotions qu'il vivra face à un évènement.