English (Citizenship and Immigration)
sponsored immigrant [correct]
CONT: Sponsored immigrants: A sponsored spouse/common-law partner of an OAS [Old Age Security] pensioner with less than 10 years of residence in Canada after the age of 18 is not eligible for the [Old Age Security] allowance for the period of his or her sponsorship (up to a maximum of 10 years).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
immigrant parrainé [correct, masculine noun]; immigrante parrainée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Immigrants parrainés : Si l'époux ou le conjoint de fait d’un pensionné de la SV [Sécurité de la vieillesse] a été parrainé et s’il a résidé au Canada moins de 10 ans après l'âge de 18 ans, il n’ a pas droit à l'allocation [de la Sécurité de la vieillesse] pendant la durée de son parrainage(maximum de 10 ans).