English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Video Technology)
jump cut [correct, noun]
CONT: A jump cut removes a portion of time within the same scene, creating a noticeable "jump" in action. ... A jump cut might show a character quickly getting dressed by skipping over small movements ...
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
ellipse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ellipse est le raccourcissement de la durée [d’un] récit obtenu par [l']élimination de moments de l'histoire. Les ellipses sont rendues nécessaires afin de faire progresser l'intrigue dans un délai réaliste pour la durée du récit.