English (Government Contracts; Federal Administration)
contract splitting [correct]
DEF: The practice of unnecessarily dividing an aggregate requirement into a number of smaller contracts, thereby avoiding controls on the duration of assignments or contract approval authorities.
French (Marchés publics; Administration fédérale)
fractionnement d’un marché [correct, masculine noun]; fractionnement d’un contrat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de diviser inutilement un besoin global en plusieurs marchés plus modestes, contournant ainsi les limites de durée des engagements ou la nécessité de faire approuver le marché.