English (Eye Surgery)
intraocular tamponade [correct, noun]; intra-ocular tamponade [correct, noun]; tamponade [correct, noun]
DEF: The use of air, gas, or a heavy liquid injected into the vitreous humour to exert pressure on the retina during eye surgery.
CONT: Purpose of intraocular tamponade. ... In the context of RD [retinal detachment] surgery, tamponade agents are used to provide surface tension across retinal breaks, which prevents further fluid flow into the subretinal space until the retinopexy (photocoagulation or cryopexy) provides a permanent seal. ... Gases and silicone oils are the most commonly used classes of tamponade agents.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
tamponnement intraoculaire [correct, masculine noun]; tamponnement interne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Injection de l’air, de gaz ou d’un liquide dense dans le corps vitré de l’œil afin d’exercer une pression sur la rétine lors d’une chirurgie oculaire.
CONT: Le tamponnement interne constitue le dernier temps chirurgical. En cas de rétine souple sans signes de PVR [prolifération vitréorétinienne], on privilégie un gaz à courte durée de tamponnement comme l'air ou le SF6 [hexafluorure de soufre] à 26 % qui se résorbe totalement en 18 jours.