English (Geophysics; Atmospheric Physics; Space Physics)
magnetic storm [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; geomagnetic storm [correct, noun]
DEF: A disturbance of the Earth's magnetic field, generally lasting one or more days, and characterized by significant changes in the strength of this field relative to its usual value.
OBS: magnetic storm: designation and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC); designation officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Géophysique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Physique spatiale)
orage magnétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; orage géomagnétique [correct, masculine noun]; tempête magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; tempête géomagnétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation du champ magnétique terrestre, dont la durée est habituellement de un ou plusieurs jours, caractérisée par des écarts importants de ce champ par rapport à sa valeur habituelle.
OBS: orage magnétique : désignation et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI); désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Geofísica; Física de la atmósfera; Física espacial)
tormenta magnética [correct, feminine noun]; tempestad magnética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbación del campo magnético terrestre, en el que la duración es generalmente de uno o más días, que se caracteriza por desviaciones importantes con respecto al valor normal de al menos una de las componentes del campo.