English (Climatology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
duration of surface wetness [correct, noun]
DEF: Period during which liquid water is present on a part of a plant.
CONT: The duration of surface wetness needed for germination and host penetration for each fungus depends on temperature. Free water on the leaf surface in the form of dew droplets (usually formed during the night) is essential for the germination of the rust spores.
French (Climatologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
durée d’humectation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle de l’eau liquide est présente sur un organe végétal.
CONT: Pour les besoins agricoles, des observations [météorologiques] complémentaires peuvent être ajoutées, par exemple :-températures minimales en atmosphère libre à différents niveaux(indices actinothermiques),-températures dans le sol à diverses profondeurs,-teneur en eau du sol,-durée d’humectation des végétaux.
Spanish (Climatología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Producción vegetal; Horticultura)
duración de la humedad superficial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El modelo se basa en la estimación de la infección producida por un patógeno, teniendo en cuenta las temperaturas cardinales de un organismo y la duración de la humedad superficial de la hoja requerida para su desarrollo.