English (Military Logistics; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Applications of Automation)
integrated logistics support [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; ILS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The management and technical process through which supportability and logistic support considerations are integrated into the design and taken into account throughout the life cycle of systems/equipment and by which all elements of logistic support are planned, acquired, tested and provided in a timely and cost-effective manner.
OBS: integrated logistics support; ILS: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Logistique militaire; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Automatisation et applications)
soutien logistique intégré [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SLI [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des activités techniques et de gestion par lequel les conditions de soutien logistique sont intégrées en un concept unique, pris en considération dès la phase de conception et pour toute la durée de vie des systèmes ou équipements et grâce auquel tous les éléments du soutien logistique sont planifiés, acquis, testés et fournis en temps voulu avec un bon rapport coût-efficacité.
OBS: soutien logistique intégré; SLI : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.