English (Anti-pollution Measures; Public Property)
risk management for contaminated sites [correct]
DEF: ... the selection and implementation of a [control strategy] for risk to human health or the environment, followed by [the] monitoring and evaluation of the effectiveness of that strategy.
OBS: This may include direct remedial actions or other strategies that reduce the probability, intensity, frequency or duration of the exposure to contamination.
French (Mesures antipollution; Propriétés publiques)
gestion du risque des sites contaminés [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] sélection et mise en œuvre d’une stratégie de contrôle des risques pour la santé humaine ou l’environnement, suivies de la surveillance et de l’évaluation de l’efficacité de cette stratégie.
OBS: La gestion du risque peut comprendre des mesures correctives directes ou d’autres stratégies réduisant la probabilité, l'intensité, la fréquence ou la durée de l'exposition à la contamination.