English (School and School-Related Administration)
trimester [correct]
DEF: In colleges and universities in some countries, a trimester is one of the three main periods into which the year is divided.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
trimestre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Division de l'année scolaire ou universitaire d’une durée approximative de trois mois.