English (Citizenship and Immigration)
length of detention [correct, noun]; period of detention [correct, noun]
OBS: During a detention review hearing, an Immigration Division member will examine the reasons for detention, as well as the length of detention and any alternative to detention that is available.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
durée de la détention [correct, feminine noun]; période de détention [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pendant un contrôle des motifs de la détention, un commissaire de la Section de l'immigration examinera les motifs de la détention, ainsi que la durée de la détention et la question de savoir s’il existe une solution de rechange à la détention.