English (Communication and Information Management; Records Management (Management))
retention period [correct, noun]
DEF: The period during which personal information collected by an organization must be kept.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
période de conservation [correct, feminine noun]; durée de conservation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période pendant laquelle les renseignements personnels recueillis par une organisation doivent être conservés.