English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telegraphic Networks and Operations)
theoretical duration of a significant interval [correct, noun]
DEF: The exact duration prescribed for a significant interval.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques)
durée théorique d’un intervalle significatif [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durée exacte prescrite pour un intervalle significatif.