English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
snatch force
DEF: A force of short duration that is imposed by the sudden acceleration of the parachute canopy mass at the instant of complete extension of the suspension lines or similar component of a parachute system prior to inflation of the canopy.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
force d’arrachement [feminine noun]
DEF: Effort de courte durée exercé par l'accélération subite de la voilure du parachute, au moment du déploiement complet des suspentes ou autres éléments semblables du parachute, avant le gonflement de la voilure.