English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
g-tolerance
DEF: That force, expressed in G units, at which an individual demonstrates or experiences a defined manifestation of the acceleration stress, or that time at a specified G-level at which such a limit is reached.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
tolérance aux g [feminine noun]
DEF: Force, exprimée en unités G, pour laquelle un individu présente ou ressent une manifestation précise des stresses d’accélération, ou encore la durée à un niveau de G bien précis, pour laquelle une telle limite est atteinte.