English (Petrochemistry; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
induction period [correct, standardized]
DEF: Period of time during which a product is considered as stable under standardized conditions of accelerated oxidation. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: induction period: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
période d’induction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée pendant laquelle un produit est considéré comme stable dans des conditions normalisées d’oxydation accélérée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: période d’induction : terme normalisé par l’ISO.