English (Inventory and Material Management)
materiel life cycle [correct]
DEF: The phases through which materiel assets pass including: 1. assess and plan materiel requirements; 2. acquisition; 3. Operation, use and maintenance; 4. Disposal.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
cycle de vie du matériel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Les étapes de la durée des biens matériels, à savoir : 1. Évaluation et planification des besoins de matériel; 2. acquisition; 3. fonctionnement, utilisation et entretien; 4. élimination.