English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electromagnetic Radiation)
Planck's constant [correct]; quantum of action [correct]
CONT: The dimension of Planck's constant is the product of energy multiplied by time, a quantity called action. Planck's constant is often defined, therefore, as the elementary quantum of action. Its value in metre-kilogram-second units is defined as exactly (6.62607015 ×[exponent-34] joule seconds).
OBS: Back in 1985, the accepted value was h = (6.626176 x 10[exponent-34] Joule-seconds). The current calculation, done in 2018, is h = (6.62607015 x 10[exponent-34] Joule-seconds).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
constante de Planck [correct, feminine noun]; quantum d’action [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En physique, la constante de Planck, notée h, également connue sous le nom de «quantum d’action» depuis son introduction dans la théorie des quanta, est une constante physique qui a la même dimension qu'une énergie multipliée par une durée.
OBS: La valeur de la constante de Planck est passée de (6,626176 x 10[exposant-34] Joule-secondes) à h = (6,62607015 x 10[exposant-34] Joule-secondes) en 2018 en raison de l’amélioration de la précision des instruments.