English (Medication; Veterinary Drugs)
beta agonist [correct]; β agonist [correct]
CONT: β agonists constitute the frontline treatment for both asthma and COPD [chronic obstructive pulmonary disease]. They exert their bronchodilatory effects via β2 adrenoceptors (β2ARs) located on airway smooth muscle (ASM) cells.
French (Médicaments; Médicaments vétérinaires)
bêta-agoniste [correct, masculine noun]; β-agoniste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bronchodilatateurs du groupe des bêta-agonistes [...] sont des médicaments à courte durée d’action. Ils sont utilisés pour traiter et prévenir la bronchoconstriction, la contraction anormale des muscles de la paroi des bronches. Ils sont le plus souvent administrés par voie inhalée.