English (Pharmacodynamics)
slow-release [correct, adjective]; sustained-release [correct, adjective]; timed-release [correct, adjective]
CONT: A reduced rate of release may be desirable for several reasons. Where a prolonged action is required it is desirable that the dosage form provides a slow and constant supply of the drug. The active component is given in a larger dose and released at a rate which is safe and which maintains therapeutic blood concentrations for a prolonged period. Where a high local concentration of an irritant drug causes tissue necrosis and ulceration of the mucosal wall, damage can largely be prevented by reducing the rate of drug release. Many dose forms have been developed to achieve these aims. They are variously described as 'sustained-release', 'prolonged-action', 'timed-release', or other similar terms.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
à libération prolongée [correct, adjective]; à libération lente [adjective]
CONT: Formes à libération prolongée : Si l'action rapide d’un médicament, même de courte durée, est souvent recherchée, il est quelquefois utile de la prolonger. Par des procédés technologiques très nombreux, le galéniste peut différer, freiner et contrôler la vitesse de libération, donc modifier les conditions d’absorption et, par conséquent, les concentrations plasmatiques.