English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Strength of Materials)
accidental action [correct, standardized]
DEF: Action, the occurrence of which, with a significant value, for a given structure, is unlikely for the period of time under consideration and which in most cases is of short duration. The occurrence of an accidental action could be expected in many cases to cause severe consequences unless special measures are taken.
OBS: Examples: impact, explosion, fire.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Résistance des matériaux)
action accidentelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action dont la présence avec grandeur significative est peu probable sur une structure donnée au cours de la période de temps étudiée et qui, dans la plupart des cas, est de courte durée. La survenance d’une action accidentelle peut entraîner, dans de nombreux cas, de sévères conséquences, à moins que ne soient prises des mesures particulières.
OBS: Exemples : choc, explosion, incendie.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.