English (Philosophy (General))
sequential causality [correct]
DEF: ... every finite action would be part of an infinite chain of causes (each finite) extended into duration.
OBS: From Spinoza's metaphysics.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
causalité consécutive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [... ] toute action finie ferait partie d’une chaîne infinie de causes(dont chacune est toutefois finie) qui est répandue dans la durée.
OBS: Propos métaphysique de Spinoza.