English (Pharmacodynamics)
duration of drug action [correct]; duration of action [correct]
CONT: Duration of drug action. It is usually assumed that a drug is effective when its concentration in the central compartment is greater than a minimal, threshold level (C/effective). C/effective may not be identical to C/therapeutic which is the concentration to achieve a specific therapeutic effect. Consequently, drug action is maintained as long as this condition of exceeding the minimum effective concentration is fulfilled.
French (Pharmacodynamie)
durée d'action [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le chlorpropamide qui a une durée d’action de 24 à 60 heures n’ est pas recommandé chez les personnes âgées.