English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
intermittent failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: The failure of an item for a limited period of time, following which the item recovers the ability to perform its required function without being subjected to any external corrective action.
OBS: intermittent failure: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance intermittente [correct, standardized]
DEF: Défaillance d’un dispositif subsistant pendant une durée limitée et à la fin de laquelle le dispositif retrouve son aptitude à accomplir la fonction requise, sans avoir été soumis à une action corrective externe.
OBS: défaillance intermittente : terme normalisé par l’ISO.