English (Security Devices)
exit delay [correct]; E delay
CONT: Your system has preset time delays, known as exit delay and entry delay. When you arm your system, exit delay gives you time to leave through the entry/exit door... Entry delay gives you time to disarm the system when you reenter through the entry/exit door. The system must be disarmed, however, before the E delay period ends, or an alarm will occur. The keypad will beep slowly during the entry delay period, reminding you to disarm the system. You can also arm the system with no entry delay at all by using either INSTANT or MAXIMUM arming modes. These modes can provide greater-security while you are sleeping or while you are away for extended periods of time.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
temporisation de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Temporisation : Retard d’une durée déterminée, à l'exécution d’une action.
OBS: Introduire une temporisation dans une commande.