English (Climatology)
duration of sunshine; sunshine hours [plural]
CONT: If there are no radiation data available, but the duration of sunshine is recorded, one can estimate the daily total radiation, using the expression given by Glover and McCulloch ....
CONT: Sunshine hours. This is an important index for estimating the amount of solar radiation when the data (heating-degree-days) is not available.
French (Climatologie)
durée d’ensoleillement [correct, feminine noun]; durée d’insolation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) la durée d’exposition d’une surface à l'action du rayonnement solaire. La durée d’ensoleillement s’exprime généralement en heure.