English (Deterioration of Metals; Telecommunications; Mechanics)
intercrystalline disintegration
OBS: --the deterioration of a metal or alloy under (...) alternating mechanical forces or (...) periodic variations in temperature repeated over a long time and resulting in cracking along the grain or crystal boundaries.
French (Altération des métaux; Télécommunications; Mécanique)
désagrégation intercristalline
OBS: --détérioration d’un objet métallique sous l'action d’efforts mécaniques alternés ou de variations périodiques de température qui se répètent pendant une longue durée, et consistant en fissurations