English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atmospheric Physics)
hour of cold temperatures [correct]; hour of cold [correct]
CONT: In countries like Spain or France, ... experiments to evaluate apricot resistance have to be carried out in controlled conditions using insect-proof greenhouses. One of the most important aspects of such growth conditions is the application of periods of artificially induced dormancy in cold chambers so that tree species from temperate zones can undergo the necessary endodormancy-breaking step. In the experiment ..., GF305 peach and Real Fino apricot seedlings were exposed to artificial periods of cold (7°C) and darkness lasting 3 to 12 weeks (between 504 and 2016 hours of cold) in order to determine the optimum period for subsequent good vegetative growth.
CONT: Hardy spring and summer blooming bulbs are best planted in the fall to give them time to develop a root system and meet their cold requirement. Hardy bulbs usually need a certain number of hours of cold temperatures to bloom.
OBS: hour of cold temperature; hour of cold: terms usually used in the plural (hours of cold temperatures; hours of cold).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
heure de froid [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de temps servant à exprimer la durée d’action d’une température basse nécessaire à la réalisation d’un phénomène biologique, tel que la levée de dormance des graines, des bourgeons ou des boutons floraux, l'initiation florale.
CONT: Dans l’expérience décrite, des plantules du pêcher GF305 et de l’abricotier Real Fino ont été exposées à des périodes artificielles de froid (7 °C) et d’obscurité durant 3 à 12 semaines (entre 504 et 2016 heures de froid) pour définir la période optimale permettant une bonne croissance végétative subséquente.
OBS: Les températures les plus efficaces sont comprises entre 2 et 7 °C. On les exprime en somme d’heures de froid de façon analogue à la somme des températures.
OBS: heure de froid : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (heures de froid).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Física de la atmósfera)
hora de frío [feminine noun]