English (Pharmacology)
long-acting [correct]; long acting [correct]
CONT: Long-acting medication is designed to be absorbed gradually, which extends its duration of action.
French (Pharmacologie)
à action prolongée [correct]; à effet prolongé [correct]
CONT: Un médicament à action prolongée est fabriqué de manière à être absorbé graduellement, ce qui prolonge sa durée d’action.