English (Land Mines)
armed period [correct]
DEF: In land mine warfare, the period of time during which a mine is armed. A mine may have multiple armed periods within its laid life.
French (Mines terrestres)
période d’armement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines terrestres, période durant laquelle une mine est armée. Une mine peut avoir de multiples périodes d’armement durant sa durée d’activation.
OBS: période d’armement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.