English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental impact assessment report [correct]; EIA report
DEF: [Federal--DOT.]... the report, prepared by the sponsor of an action, analyzing the environmental impact of a proposed action for which Federal financial assistance is being requested or for which a Federal authorization is required. This report may serve as the basis, in whole or in part, for the FAA's draft environmental impact statement or negative declaration.
OBS: Environmental impact Assessment (EIA).
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
rapport d’évaluation de l’impact sur l’environnement [proposal, masculine noun]; rapport d’évaluation des impacts sur l’environnement [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: environmental impact assessment (FEARO-1E, 1981, p.2) : évaluation de l’impact sur l’environnement (FEARO-1F, 1981, p.2).
OBS: Voir fiche "étude d’impact sur l’environnement".
OBS: évaluation des impacts : Appréciation, à l'aide de critères, des impacts. Les impacts s’évaluent du point de vue de leur durée(à court, à moyen, à long terme; temporaire, permanente, etc.), de leur importance(forte, faible, positive, négative, bénéfique, nuisible, etc.) et de leur envergure(locale, régionale, etc.).