English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management)
in-place protection [correct, standardized]; IPP [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tactical operation that is implemented in case of an actual threat or potential hazard that leaves no time for evacuation and that involves coordinating sheltering proceduresfor the general population and providing quick assistance to persons who need to be taken to a safe place for the duration of the incident.
OBS: in-place protection; IPP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences)
protection sur place [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération tactique mise en œuvre en cas de menace réelle ou de danger potentiel lorsque le temps ne permet pas l'évacuation et qui consiste à coordonner les procédures relatives à la mise à l'abri de la population et à la mise en lieu sûr des personnes qui ont besoin d’aide pour être déplacées pour la durée de l'incident.
OBS: protection sur place : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.