English (Thermoelectricity and Thermoelectronics; Lighting)
burning cycle [correct]
CONT: The life rating of a light source is given in burning hours and is based on measurement of a large representative group of lamps under laboratory conditions. The rating is based on lamp industry standards which specify the burning cycle per start, a 50% mortality, and approximately a minimum of 70% rated lumens.
CONT: If lamps are tested at 11 hours per start (i.e. an 11 hour burning cycle), then an installation in which the lamps are operated for only three hours at a time may experience significantly shorter lamp life.
French (Thermoélectrique et thermoélectronique; Éclairage)
cycle d’utilisation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Durée de fonctionnement d’une lampe exprimée en heure par allumage.