English (Scientific Research; Fires and Explosions)
ignition time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The duration of exposure of a test specimen to a defined ignition source required for the initiation of sustained combustion under specified conditions.
OBS: ignition time: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Recherche scientifique; Feux et explosions)
délai d’allumage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Durée d’exposition d’une éprouvette d’essai à une source d’allumage nécessaire pour amorcer une combustion persistante dans des conditions spécifiées.
OBS: délai d’allumage : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.