English (Mechanical Components; Mechanics)
damping property
OBS: Above all it is the following characteristics which are decisive in the choice of hydrostatic bearings: their very good damping properties enable extremely good surface finishes to be obtained; this property also has a positive effect on the life of the grinding wheel (...)
French (Composants mécaniques; Mécanique)
capacité d’amortissement; propriété d’amortissement
OBS: Le choix de ces derniers s’effectue en tenant compte surtout des caractéristiques suivantes :-Les paliers hydrostatiques ont une très bonne capacité d’amortissement, ce qui permet d’obtenir d’excellents états de surface. La durée de la meule en bénéficie également.