English (Financial Accounting; Loans)
straight-line amortization [correct]
DEF: An equal portion of the amortization expense [that] is allocated to each accounting period during the estimated useful life.
OBS: This method is most commonly applied to intangible assets, since these assets are not usually consumed at an accelerated rate, as can be the case with some tangible assets.
French (Comptabilité générale; Prêts et emprunts)
amortissement linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie égale des dépenses d’amortissement allouées à chaque exercice comptable pendant la durée de vie utile estimée.