English (Demography)
cohort analysis [correct]
DEF: A method of analyzing data in which the experience of individual cohorts is studied throughout a given period such as their lives, marriages, child-bearing periods, etc.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Démographie)
analyse de cohorte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’analyse des données selon laquelle les événements vécus par une cohorte sont étudiés sur une période déterminée telle que vie entière, durée du mariage, période de gravidité, etc.
Spanish (Demografía)
análisis de cohorte [correct, masculine noun]; análisis longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estudio sistemático de un grupo de población, determinado por su similitud en sus características vitales, sociales o económicas, mediante la definición y comparación de los comportamientos y acontecimientos del mismo en un periodo de tiempo delimitado.
OBS: análisis de cohorte: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.