English (Emergency Management)
scene size-up [correct]
CONT: Scene size-up is essential to accomplishing a safe and efficient extrication operation. While incident size-up begins with the initial dispatch and continues throughout the incident, scene size-up begins as soon as the first emergency vehicle approaches the accident scene.
French (Gestion des urgences)
analyse de la situation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse de la situation constitue une étape essentielle à la sécurité et au succès des opérations des désincarcérations. Bien que l'analyse de l'incident débute dès que les sauveteurs reçoivent l'appel initial et qu'elle se poursuive pendant toute la durée de l'opération, l'analyse de la situation commence dès que le premier véhicule d’urgence arrive sur les lieux de l'accident.