English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
condition monitoring technology [correct]
CONT: The contractor will be required to undertake maintenance, including the following: ... c) developing a preventive and predictive maintenance strategy and plan, including the application of appropriate condition monitoring technologies, for inspecting, monitoring and servicing building equipment, systems, architectural finishes and structures, to predict and prevent equipment, systems and structural failure and to extend operational life and functional performance ...
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
techniques de surveillance d’état [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le programme d’entretien de l'entrepreneur devra comprendre ce qui suit :[...] c. élaborer une stratégie et un plan d’entretien préventif et prédictif, incluant l'application de techniques de surveillance de l'état appropriées, pour effectuer l'inspection, la surveillance et effectuer la révision de l'équipement, des systèmes, des revêtements architecturaux et des structures des immeubles, pour prévoir et éviter les défaillances de l'équipement, des systèmes et des structures, et pour prolonger la durée de vie utile des biens et leur rendement fonctionnel [...]