English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
non-lapsing [correct, adjective]
DEF: Which continues beyond a fiscal year, or which is valid until authorization is withdrawn by Parliament.
CONT: When enacting other statutes, Parliament often grants authority to departments to make the expenditures necessary under those statutes. Such continuing authorities, known as "statutory appropriations", are for specific purposes, are non-lapsing, and are for such amounts and for such time as the specific statute provides, or the authority continues indefinitely until the relevant statute is amended by Parliament.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
permanent [correct, adjective]
DEF: Dont la validité dépasse l’exercice ou qui reste en vigueur jusqu’au retrait de l’autorisation pertinente par le Parlement.
CONT: Lors de l'adoption d’autres types de lois, le Parlement accorde souvent aux ministères l'autorisation d’effectuer les dépenses que nécessite l'application de ces lois. Les autorisations permanentes de ce genre, dont la valeur est précisée dans la loi pertinente, sont désignées crédits législatifs et sont destinées à des fins précises. Elles sont permanentes, c'est-à-dire qu'elles demeurent en vigueur jusqu'à ce que la loi pertinente ait été modifiée par le Parlement, à moins que leur durée d’application n’ y soit précisée.