English (Security; IT Security; Collaboration with the OQLF)
software authentication token [correct]; software security token [correct]; virtual security token [correct]; software token [correct]; soft token [correct]; virtual token [correct]
DEF: An authentication token generated by a security application that makes it valid for a limited time.
French (Sécurité; Sécurité des TI; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
jeton virtuel [correct, masculine noun]; jeton logiciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeton d’authentification produit par une application de sécurité qui le rend valide pour une durée limitée.