English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
statutory appropriation [correct, officially approved]; statutory vote [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any authority of Parliament to pay money out of the Consolidated Revenue Fund granted on a continuing basis and normally provided by statutes other than appropriation acts.
CONT: Do not use non-budgetary or statutory appropriations to offset budgetary items.
OBS: The term "vote" is commonly used in the sense of "appropriation". Strictly speaking, a vote becomes an appropriation only when the Appropriation Act in which it is contained receives royal assent.
OBS: Statutory appropriation: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
OBS: When enacting other statutes, Parliament often grants authority to departments to make the expenditures necessary under those statutes. Such continuing authorities, known as "statutory appropriations", are for specific purposes, are non-lapsing, and are for such amounts and for such time as the specific statute provides, or the authority continues indefinitely until the relevant statute is amended by Parliament.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
crédit législatif [correct, masculine noun]; crédit statutaire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute autorisation du Parlement à payer une somme d’argent sur le Trésor accordée de façon permanente et normalement octroyée en vertu de lois autres que les lois de crédits.
CONT: Les crédits non budgétaires ou législatifs ne peuvent servir à compenser des postes budgétaires.
OBS: Lors de l'adoption d’autres types de lois, le Parlement accorde souvent aux ministères l'autorisation d’effectuer les dépenses que nécessite l'application de ces lois. Les autorisations permanentes de ce genre, dont la valeur est précisée dans la loi pertinente, sont désignées crédits législatifs et sont destinées à des fins précises. Elles sont permanentes, c'est-à-dire qu'elles demeurent en vigueur jusqu'à ce que la loi pertinente ait été modifiée par le Parlement, à moins que leur durée d’application n’ y soit précisée.