English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
request for deferment of award [correct]; request for deferment [correct]; deferment request [correct]
CONT: ... before the award payments have begun, ... an award recipient may request to defer the award for a maximum of two years. Requests for deferment must be directed to the Office of Graduate Studies or its equivalent for their ... approval. Supporting documentation ... justifying the reason for and the requested length of deferment should be included with the request.
OBS: request for deferment of award; request for deferment: terms in use at the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
demande de report de bourse [correct, feminine noun]; demande de report [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après avoir accepté une bourse, [...] le boursier peut en demander le report pour une période maximale de deux ans dans une situation exceptionnelle [...] Toute demande de report doit être soumise [...] à l'approbation du bureau des études supérieures ou de son équivalent. Les pièces justificatives [...] précisant le motif et la durée du report sollicité doivent accompagner la demande.