English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
spark duration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time during which a spark is present across the spark-gap.
OBS: spark duration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
durée de l'arc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; durée de l’allumage de la bougie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durée de passage d’une étincelle entre les électrodes d’un éclateur.
OBS: durée de l'arc : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.