English (Remote Sensing)
data retrieval [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Remote sensing enables large-scale observation of areas that would be inaccessible or otherwise difficult to access using conventional methods of data retrieval. Remote sensing is also cost-effective and safer than collecting data in the field. A satellite can capture images of an area of concern in minutes that could take a researcher years to collect in the field. The type of remote sensing mentioned on this site deals with images collected by satellites that orbit the Earth. This data is then sent to different agencies and organizations to be used to study the environment in question.
OBS: data retrieval: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
récupération de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Aucun élément de la conception du système et du choix du support d’archivage ne doit interdire la prolongation de la durée opérationnelle des archives, des catalogues et des dispositifs connexes de consultation et de récupération de données jusqu'à au moins dix ans de plus que la durée du satellite.
OBS: récupération de données : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).