English (Federal Administration; Working Practices and Conditions; Health Insurance)
long-term disability insurance plan [correct]; LTDIP [correct]; long-term disability insurance [correct]
DEF: [An insurance] plan under which an outside insurer pays benefits to employees who, by reason of disability or sickness, are incapable of performing their regular duties, either permanently or for an indefinite period.
OBS: This type of insurance is typically subject to a waiting period before it can be used.
French (Administration fédérale; Régimes et conditions de travail; Assurance-maladie)
régime d’assurance-invalidité de longue durée [correct, masculine noun]; RAILD [correct, masculine noun]; assurance invalidité de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]; AILD [correct, feminine noun]; AILD
DEF: Régime selon lequel un assureur externe verse des prestations aux employés qui, en raison d’une invalidité ou d’une maladie, sont incapables d’accomplir leurs fonctions régulières, que ce soit de façon permanente ou pour une période indéfinie.
OBS: Une période d’attente s’applique normalement dans ce genre de régime.