English (Annuities (Insurance); Social Security and Employment Insurance)
pension business [correct, generic]
CONT: A company in the pension business recently developed a service to take advantage of a quirk in the tax laws and interests rates. Its anticipated market life was exactly three months. Coming to this market late by just thirty days would have cut the company's selling time for the service by a third.
French (Rentes (Assurances); Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
secteur de l’assurance retraite [correct, feminine noun, specific]
CONT: Une société du secteur de l'assurance retraite a récemment créé un service visant à exploiter les anomalies de la loi fiscale des taux d’intérêt. Sa durée de vie prévue était de trois mois exactement. Arriver sur ce marché avec ne serait-ce que trente jours de retard aurait diminué d’un tiers la durée de vie de ce service.