English (Insurance; Law of Contracts (common law))
duty to settle [correct]
DEF: The obligation of an insurer to negotiate and settle third-party claims against an insured in good faith.
CONT: Courts imply a "duty to settle" on the part of the insurer into almost all American liability insurance contracts. This Demonstration creates a rich model in which to explore the effects of this on the likely outcomes of lawsuits.
French (Assurances; Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation de règlement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assureur est la partie au contrat d’assurance qui prend l'engagement de garantir le risque, objet du contrat. Son obligation revêt un double aspect : obligation de couverture par la garantie du risque pour la durée convenue et obligation de règlement par le versement de l'indemnité d’assurance en cas de sinistre.