English (Meteorology)
maximum possible sunshine duration [correct]; maximum possible solar duration [correct]
DEF: Interval of time between the rising and setting of the upper limb of the Sun.
CONT: Monthly maximum possible sunshine duration was calculated for each station by using the station's latitude and assuming a smooth, spherical earth where the sun's rays would not be blocked by natural or man-made obstructions.
French (Météorologie)
durée astronomique possible d’insolation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps entre le lever et le coucher du bord supérieur du Soleil.
Spanish (Meteorología)
duración máxima posible de la insolación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalo de tiempo entre el orto y el ocaso de la parte superior del limbo del Sol.